View Station Finder



TOLL BROTHERS–METROPOLITAN OPERA
INTERNATIONAL RADIO NETWORK
2022-23 SATURDAY MATINEE BROADCAST SEASON

All broadcasts at 1 PM Eastern Time except as noted

December 10, 2022
Kevin Puts’ The Hours– New Production/Met Premiere
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Renée Fleming (Clarissa Vaughan), Kelli O’Hara (Laura Brown), Joyce DiDonato (Virginia Woolf), Kathleen Kim (Barbara / Mrs. Latch), Sylvia D’Eramo (Kitty / Vanessa), Denyce Graves (Sally), John Holiday (Man Under the Arch / Hotel Clerk), William Burden (Louis), Sean Panikkar (Leonard Woolf), Kyle Ketelsen (Richard), Brandon Cedel (Dan Brown)

December 17
Verdi’s Rigoletto
Speranza Scappucci; Lisette Oropesa (Gilda), Aigul Akhmetshina (Maddalena), Stephen Costello (Duke of Mantua), Luca Salsi (Rigoletto),  Andrea Mastroni (Sparafucile)

December 24 (12PM)
Mozart’s The Magic Flute – abridged English-language version
Duncan Ward; Joélle Harvey (Pamina), Aleksandra Olczyk (Queen of the Night), Ben Bliss (Tamino), Joshua Hopkins (Papageno), Alan Held (Speaker), Soloman Howard (Sarastro), Rodell Rosel (Monostatos)

December 31
Met Debuts On The Air
Highlights of artists making their Metropolitan Opera debuts during live broadcasts

January 7, 2023
Cherubini’s Medea– New Production/Met Premiere
Performance from October 22, 2022
Carlo Rizzi; Sondra Radvanovsky (Medea), Janai Brugger (Glauce), Ekaterina Gubanova (Neris), Matthew Polenzani (Giasone),  Michele Pertusi (Creonte)

January 14
Giordano’s Fedora New Production
Marco Armiliato; Sonya Yoncheva (Fedora), Rosa Feola (Olga), Piotr Beczała (Loris Ipanoff), Artur Ruciński (De Siriex)

January 21
Donizetti’s L'Elisir d'Amore
Michele Gamba; Golda Schultz (Adina), Javier Camarena (Nemorino), Davide Luciano (Belcore), Ambrogio Maestri (Dulcamara)

January 28
Poulenc’s Dialogues des Carmélites
Bertrand de Billy; Ailyn Pérez (Blanche de la Force), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Mme. Lidoine), Sabine Devieilhe (Constance), Jamie Barton (Mère Marie), Alice Coote (Mme. de Croissy), Piotr Buszewski (Chevalier de la Force), Laurent Naouri (Marquis de la Force)

February 4
Verdi’s Macbeth
Performance from February 3, 1973
Francesco Molinari-Pradelli; Martina Arroyo (Lady Macbeth), Franco Tagliavini (Macduff), Sherrill Milnes (Macbeth), Ruggero Raimondi (Banquo)

February 11
Program TBA
Archival Broadcast

February 18
Verdi’s Don Carlo
Performance from fall 2022
Carlo Rizzi; Eleonora Buratto (Elisabeth de Valois), Anita Rachvelishvili (Princess Eboli), Russell Thomas (Don Carlo), Peter Mattei (Rodrigo, Count of Posa), Günther Groissböck (Filippo II), John Relyea (The Grand Inquisitor)

February 25
Shostakovich’s Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Performance from fall 2022
Keri-Lynn Wilson; Svetlana Sozdateleva (Katerina Ismailova), Brandon Jovanovich (Sergei), Nikolai Schukoff (Zinovy Ismailov), John Relyea (Boris Ismailov), Maria Barakova (Sonyetka), Rodell Rosel (Shabby Peasant), Goran Jurić (Priest), Alexey Shishlyaev (Police Sergeant),  Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Old Convict)

March 4
Listeners’ Choice: Great Met Broadcasts
Opera TBA

March 11
Verdi’s La Traviata
Nicola Luisotti; Angel Blue (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Artur Ruciński (Giorgio Germont)

March 18 (12PM)
Wagner’s Lohengrin – New Production
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Tamara Wilson (Elsa), Christine Goerke (Ortrud), Piotr Beczała (Lohengrin), Evgeny Nikitin (Telramund), Brian Mulligan (Herald), Günther Groissböck (Heinrich)

March 25 (12PM)
Bellini’s Norma
Maurizio Benini; Sonya Yoncheva (Norma), Ekaterina Gubanova (Adalgisa), Michael Spyres (Pollione), Christian Van Horn (Oroveso)

April 1 (12:30PM)
Verdi’s Falstaff
Daniele Rustioni; Hera Hyesang Park (Nannetta), Ailyn Pérez (Alice Ford), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mistress Quickly), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Meg Page), Bogdan Volkov (Fenton), Michael Volle (Falstaff), Christopher Maltman (Ford)

April 8
Puccini’s Tosca
Domingo Hindoyan; Angela Gheorghiu (Tosca), Yusif Eyvazov (Cavaradossi), Željko Lučić (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)

April 15 (12PM)
Strauss’s Der Rosenkavalier
Simone Young; Lise Davidsen (Marschallin), Isabel Leonard (Octavian), Erin Morley (Sophie), Katharine Goeldner (Annina), René Barbera (A Singer), Thomas Ebenstein (Valzacchi), Markus Brück (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

April 22
Mozart’s Idomeneo
Performance from fall 2022
Manfred Honeck; Ying Fang (Ilia), Albina Shagimuratova (Elettra), Kate Lindsey (Idamante), Michael Spyres (Idomeneo), Paolo Fanale (Arbace), Issachah Savage (High Priest)

April 29
Terence Blanchard’s Champion – New Production/Met Premiere
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Latonia Moore (Emelda Griffith), Ryan Speedo Green (Young Emile Griffith), Eric Owens (Emile Griffith),  Stephanie Blythe (Kathy Hagan), Paul Groves (Howie Albert), Eric Greene (Benny "Kid" Paret)

May 6
Puccini’s La Bohème
Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Eleonora Buratto (Mimì), Kristina Mkhitaryan (Musetta), Stephen Costello (Rodolfo), Davide Luciano (Marcello), Alexey Lavrov (Schaunard), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Donald Maxwell (Benoit/Alcindoro)

May 13
Verdi’s Aida
Paolo Carignani; Michelle Bradley (Aida), Olesya Petrova (Amneris), Marcelo Álvarez (Radamès), George Gagnidze (Amonasro), Christian Van Horn (Ramfis), Krzysztof Bączyk (The King)

May 20
Mozart’s Don Giovanni – New Production
Nathalie Stutzmann; Federica Lombardi (Donna Anna), Ana María Martínez (Donna Elvira), Ying Fang (Zerlina), Ben Bliss (Don Ottavio), Peter Mattei (Don Giovanni), Adam Plachetka (Leporello), Alfred Walker (Masetto), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (The Commendatore)

May 27
Britten’s Peter Grimes
Performance from fall 2022
Nicholas Carter; Nicole Car (Ellen Orford), Allan Clayton (Peter Grimes), Adam Plachetka (Balstrode)

June 3
Mozart’s Die Zauberflöte – New Production
Nathalie Stutzmann; Erin Morley (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Lawrence Brownlee (Tamino), Thomas Oliemans (Papageno), Alan Held (Sprecher), Stephen Milling (Sarastro), Brenton Ryan (Monostatos)

June 10
Wagner’s Der Fliegende Holländer
Thomas Guggeis; Elza van den Heever (Senta), Eric Cutler (Erik), Richard Trey Smagur (Steuermann), Tomasz Konieczny (Holländer), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Daland)