Saturday Matinee Broadcasts

Launched in 1931, the Met’s Saturday matinee broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical radio series in American broadcast history. The 87th season of Saturday broadcasts will once again be heard over the Toll Brothers–Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network.

 

 

 

Verdi Requiem December 2, 2017
December 2, 2017 1 pm

Verdi Requiem

Verdi

James Levine; Krassimira Stoyanova, Ekaterina Semenchuk, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Ferruccio Furlanetto

The Magic Flute December 9, 2017
December 9, 2017 12:30 pm

The Magic Flute

Mozart

Edo de Waart; Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Charles Castronovo (Tamino), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Alfred Walker (Speaker), Tobias Kehrer (Sarastro)

Norma December 16, 2017
December 16, 2017 1 pm

Norma

Bellini

Joseph Colaneri; Angela Meade (Norma), Jamie Barton (Adalgisa), Joseph Calleja (Pollione), Matthew Rose (Oroveso)

Le Nozze di Figaro December 23, 2017
December 23, 2017 1 pm

Le Nozze di Figaro

Mozart

Harry Bicket; Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Countess), Christiane Karg (Susanna), Serena Malfi (Cherubino), Luca Pisaroni (Count), Adam Plachetka (Figaro)

December 30, 2017
December 30, 2017 1 pm

The Merry Widow

Lehár

Ward Stare; Susan Graham (Hanna Glawari), Andriana Chuchman (Valencienne), Paul Groves (Danilo), Taylor Stayton (Camille de Rosillon), Thomas Allen (Baron Mirko Zeta)

January 6, 2018
January 6, 2018 1 pm

Hansel and Gretel

Humperdinck

Donald Runnicles; Lisette Oropesa (Gretel), Tara Erraught (Hansel), Dolora Zajick (Gertrude), Gerhard Siegel (The Witch), Quinn Kelsey (Peter)

January 13, 2018
January 13, 2018 12:30 pm

Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci

Mascagni & Leoncavallo

Nicola Luisotti; Ekaterina Semenchuk (Santuzza), Roberto Alagna (Turiddu), Željko Lučid (Alfio) / Aleksandra Kurzak (Nedda), Roberto Alagna (Canio), George Gagnidze (Tonio), Alessio Arduini (Silvio)

January 20, 2018
January 20, 2018 1 pm

Thaïs

Massenet

Emmanuel Villaume; Ailyn Pérez (Thaïs), Jean-François Borras (Nicias), Gerald Finley (Athanaël), David Pittsinger (Palémon)

January 27, 2018
January 27, 2018 1 pm

Tosca

Puccini

Andris Nelsons; Sonya Yoncheva (Tosca), Vittorio Grigolo (Cavaradossi), Bryn Terfel (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)

February 3, 2018
February 3, 2018 1 pm

Il Trovatore

Verdi

James Levine; Maria Agresta (Leonora), Anita Rachvelishvili (Azucena), Yonghoon Lee (Manrico), Quinn Kelsey (di Luna), Štefan Kocán (Ferrando)

February 10, 2018
February 10, 2018 12 pm

L’Elisir d’Amore

Donizetti

Domingo Hindoyan; Pretty Yende (Adina), Matthew Polenzani (Nemorino), Davide Luciano (Belcore), Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (Dulcamara)

February 17, 2018
February 17, 2018 11:30 am

Parsifal

Wagner

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Evelyn Herlitzius (Kundry), Klaus Florian Vogt (Parsifal), Peter Mattei (Amfortas), Evgeny Nikitin (Klingsor), René Pape (Gurnemanz)

February 24, 2018
February 24, 2018 12:30 pm

La Bohème

Puccini

Marco Armiliato; Sonya Yoncheva (Mimì), Susanna Phillips (Musetta), Michael Fabiano (Rodolfo), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Alexey Lavrov (Schaunard), Matthew Rose (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoit/Alcindoro)

March 3, 2018
March 3, 2018 1 pm

Madama Butterfly

Puccini

Marco Armiliato; Ermonela Jaho (Cio-Cio-San), Maria Zifchak (Suzuki), Roberto Aronica (Pinkerton), Roberto Frontali (Sharpless)

March 10, 2018
March 10, 2018 1 pm

Semiramide

Rossini

Maurizio Benini; Angela Meade (Semiramide), Elizabeth DeShong (Arsace), Javier Camarena (Idreno), Ildar Abdrazakov (Assur), Ryan Speedo Green (Oroe)

March 17, 2018
March 17, 2018 1 pm

Elektra

R. Strauss

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Christine Goerke (Elektra), Elza van den Heever (Chrysothemis), Michaela Schuster (Klytämnestra), Jay Hunter Morris (Aegisth), Mikhail Petrenko (Orest)

March 24, 2018
March 24, 2018 1 pm

Turandot

Puccini

Marco Armiliato; Martina Serafin (Turandot), Guanqun Yu (Liù), Marcelo Álvarez (Calàf), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Timur)

March 31, 2018
March 31, 2018 1 pm

Così fan tutte

Mozart

David Robertson; Amanda Majeski (Fiordiligi), Serena Malfi (Dorabella), Kelli O'Hara (Despina), Ben Bliss (Ferrando), Adam Plachetka (Guglielmo), Christopher Maltman (Don Alfonso)

April 7, 2018
April 7, 2018 12:30 pm

Lucia di Lammermoor

Donizetti

Roberto Abbado; Olga Peretyatko (Lucia), Vittorio Grigolo (Edgardo), Massimo Cavalletti (Enrico), Vitalij Kowaljow (Raimondo)

April 14, 2018
April 14, 2018 12:30 pm

Luisa Miller

Verdi

James Levine; Sonya Yoncheva (Luisa), Olesya Petrova (Federica), Piotr Beczala  (Rodolfo), Plácido Domingo (Miller), Alexander Vinogradov (Walter), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Wurm)

April 21, 2018
April 21, 2018 1 pm

The Exterminating Angel

Adès

Thomas Adès; Audrey Luna (Leticia Maynar), Amanda Echalaz (Lucia de Nobile), Sally Matthews (Silvia de Ávila), Sophie Bevan (Beatriz), Alice Coote (Leonora Palma), Christine Rice (Blanca Delgado), Iestyn Davies (Francisco de Ávila), Joseph Kaiser (Edmundo de Nobile), Frédéric Antoun (Raúl Yebenes), David Portillo (Eduardo), David Adam Moore (Colonel Álvaro Gómez), Rod Gilfry (Alberto Roc), Kevin Burdette (Señor Russell), Christian Van Horn (Julio), John Tomlinson (Dr Carlos Conde)

April 28, 2018
April 28, 2018 1 pm

Cendrillon

Massenet

Bertrand de Billy; Kathleen Kim (La Fée), Joyce DiDonato (Cendrillon), Alice Coote (Le Prince Charmant), Stephanie Blythe (Madame de la Haltière), Laurent Naouri (Pandolfe)

May 5, 2018
May 5, 2018 1 pm

Roméo et Juliette

Gounod

Plácido Domingo; Ailyn Pérez (Juliette), Karine Deshayes (Stéphano), Bryan Hymel (Roméo), Joshua Hopkins (Mercutio), Kwangchul Youn (Frère Laurent)