Saturday Matinee Broadcasts

Launched in 1931, the Met’s Saturday matinee broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical radio series in American broadcast history. The 2018-2019 season marks the 88th year of live Saturday broadcasts and will again be heard over the Toll Brothers–Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network.

 

 

 

Mefistofele December 1, 2018
December 1, 2018 1 pm

Mefistofele

Boito

Joseph Colaneri; Angela Meade (Margherita), Jennifer Check (Elena), Michael Fabiano (Faust), Christian Van Horn (Mefistofele)

Il Trittico December 8, 2018
December 8, 2018 12:30 pm

Il Trittico

Puccini

Bertrand de Billy; Amber Wagner (Giorgetta), Stephanie Blythe (Frugola), Marcelo Álvarez (Luigi), George Gagnidze (Michele), Maurizio Muraro (Talpa); Kristine Opolais (Suor Angelica), Maureen McKay (Sister Genovieffa), Stephanie Blythe (La Principessa); Kristina Mkhitaryan (Lauretta), Stephanie Blythe (Zita), Atalla Ayan (Rinuccio), Plácido Domingo (Gianni Schicchi), Maurizio Muraro (Simone)

La Traviata December 15, 2018
December 15, 2018 1:00 pm

La Traviata

Verdi

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Diana Damrau (Violetta Valéry), Juan Diego Flórez (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)

La Fanciulla del West December 22, 2018
December 22, 2018 1:00 pm

La Fanciulla del West

Puccini

Marco Armiliato; Eva-Maria Westbroek (Minnie), Jonas Kaufmann (Dick Johnson), Carlo Bosi (Nick), Željko Lučić (Jack Rance), Michael Todd Simpson (Sonora), Matthew Rose (Ashby), Oren Gradus (Jake Wallace) 

The Magic Flute December 29, 2018
December 29, 2018 1:00 pm

The Magic Flute

Mozart

Harry Bicket; Erin Morley (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Ben Bliss (Tamino), Brenton Ryan (Monostatos), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Alfred Walker (Speaker), Morris Robinson (Sarastro)

Otello January 5, 2019
January 5, 2019 1:00 pm

Otello

Verdi

Gustavo Dudamel; Sonya Yoncheva (Desdemona), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Emilia), Stuart Skelton (Otello), Alexey Dolgov (Cassio), Željko Lučić (Iago), James Morris (Lodovico)

Adriana Lecouvreur January 12, 2019
January 12, 2019 1:00 pm

Adriana Lecouvreur

Cilea

Gianandrea Noseda; Anna Netrebko (Adriana Lecouvreur), Anita Rachvelishvili (Principessa de Bouillon), Piotr Beczała (Maurizio), Carlo Bosi (The Abbé), Ambrogio Maestri (Michonnet), Maurizio Muraro (Prince de Bouillon)

Pelléas et Mélisande January 19, 2019
January 19, 2019 12:30 pm

Pelléas et Mélisande 

Debussy

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Isabel Leonard (Mélisande), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Geneviève), Paul Appleby (Pelléas), Kyle Ketelsen (Golaud), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Arkel)

Marnie January 26, 2019
January 26, 2019 1:00 pm

Marnie

Muhly

Robert Spano; Isabel Leonard (Marnie), Janis Kelly (Mrs. Rutland), Denyce Graves (Marnie's mother), Iestyn Davies (Terry Rutland), Christopher Maltman (Mark Rutland)

Carmen February 2, 2019
February 2, 2019 1:00 pm

Carmen

Bizet

Louis Langrée; Aleksandra Kurzak (Micaëla), Clémentine Margaine (Carmen), Roberto Alagna (Don José), Alexander Vinogradov (Escamillo)

The Magic Flute February 9, 2019
February 9, 2019 12:30 pm

Iolanta / Bluebeard's Castle

Tchaikovsky / Bartók

Henrik Nánási; Sonya Yoncheva (Iolanta), Matthew Polenzani (Count Gottfried Vaudémont), Alexey Markov (Robert, Duke of Burgundy), Elchin Azizov (Ibn-Hakia), Vitalij Kowaljow (René, King of Provence); Angela Denoke (Judith), Gerald Finley (Bluebeard)

Don Giovanni February 16, 2019
February 16, 2019 1:00 pm

Don Giovanni

Mozart

Cornelius Meister; Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Donna Anna), Federica Lombardi (Donna Elvira), Aida Garifullina (Zerlina), Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Don Ottavio), Luca Pisaroni (Don Giovanni), Ildar Abdrazakov (Leporello), Brandon Cedel (Masetto), Štefan Kocán (The Commendatore)

Rigoletto February 23, 2019
February 23, 2019 1:00 pm

Rigoletto

Verdi

Nicola Luisotti; Nadine Sierra (Gilda), Ramona Zaharia (Maddalena), Vittorio Grigolo (Duke of Mantua), Roberto Frontali (Rigoletto), Štefan Kocán (Sparafucile)

La Fille du Régiment March 2, 2019
March 2, 2019 1:00 pm

La Fille du Régiment

Donizetti

Enrique Mazzola; Pretty Yende (Marie), Stephanie Blythe (Marquise of Berkenfield), Javier Camarena (Tonio), Maurizio Muraro (Sulpice)

Das Rheingold March 9, 2019
March 9, 2019 1:00 pm

Das Rheingold

Wagner

Philippe Jordan; Wendy Bryn Harmer (Freia), Jamie Barton (Fricka), Karen Cargill (Erda), Norbert Ernst (Loge), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Greer Grimsley (Wotan), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Günther Groissböck (Fasolt), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fafner)

Falstaff March 16, 2019
March 16, 2019 1:00 pm

Falstaff

Verdi

Richard Farnes; Golda Schultz (Nannetta), Ailyn Pérez (Alice Ford), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mistress Quickly), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Meg Page), Francesco Demuro (Fenton), Ambrogio Maestri (Falstaff), Juan Jesús Rodríguez (Ford)

Samson et Dalila March 23, 2019
March 23, 2019 1:00 pm

Samson et Dalila

Saint-Saëns

Mark Elder; Anita Rachvelishvili (Dalila), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Samson), Laurent Naouri (High Priest), Tomasz Konieczny (Abimélech), Günther Groissböck (The Old Hebrew)

Die Walküre March 30, 2019
March 30, 2019 12:00 pm

Die Walküre

Wagner

Philippe Jordan; Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Sieglinde), Jamie Barton (Fricka), Stuart Skelton (Siegmund), Greer Grimsley (Wotan), Günther Groissböck (Hunding)

Tosca April 6, 2019
April 6, 2019 1:00 pm

Tosca

Puccini

Carlo Rizzi; Jennifer Rowley (Tosca), Joseph Calleja (Cavaradossi), Wolfgang Koch (Scarpia), Philip Cokorinos (Sacristan)

Siegfried April 13, 2019
April 13, 2019 11:30 am

Siegfried

Wagner

Philippe Jordan; Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Erin Morley (Woodbird), Karen Cargill (Erda), Stefan Vinke (Siegfried), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Michael Volle (Wanderer), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fafner)

La Clemenza di Tito April 20, 2019
April 20, 2019 1:00 pm

La Clemenza di Tito

Mozart

Lothar Koenigs; Ying Fang (Servilia), Elza van den Heever (Vitellia), Joyce DiDonato (Sesto), Paula Murrihy (Annio), Matthew Polenzani (Tito), Christian Van Horn (Publio)

Dialogues des Carmélites May 11, 2019
May 11, 2019 12:00 pm

Dialogues des Carmélites

Poulenc

Yannick Nézet-Séguin; Isabel Leonard (Blanche de la Force), Adrianne Pieczonka (Mme Lidoine), Erin Morley (Constance), Karen Cargill (Mère Marie), Karita Mattila (First Prioress), David Portillo (Chevalier de la Force), Dwayne Croft (Marquis de la Force)

Götterdämmerung April 27, 2019
April 27, 2019 11:00 am

Götterdämmerung

Wagner

Philippe Jordan; Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Edith Haller (Gutrune), Sarah Connolly (Waltraute), Andreas Schager (Siegfried), Evgeny Nikitin (Gunther), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Eric Owens (Hagen)

Les Pêcheurs de Perles May 4, 2019
May 4, 2019 1:00 pm

Les Pêcheurs de Perles

Bizet

Emmanuel Villaume; Pretty Yende (Leïla), Javier Camarena (Nadir), Mariusz Kwiecien (Zurga), Nicolas Testé (Nourabad)