2019-20 Season Repertory and Casting

2019 -20 Season

Repertory and Casting

Casting as of February 20, 2019

*Met debut

 

The Gershwins’

Porgy and Bess

By George Gershwin, DuBose and Dorothy Heyward, and Ira Gershwin

New Production

Sep 23, 27, 30, Oct 5mat, 10, 13mat, 16, Jan 8, 11, 15, 18, 24, 28, Feb 1mat

 

Conductor: David Robertson

Bess: Angel Blue/Elizabeth Llewellyn*

Clara: Golda Schultz/Janai Brugger

Serena: Latonia Moore

Maria: Denyce Graves

Sportin’ Life: Frederick Ballentine*

Porgy: Eric Owens/Kevin Short

Crown: Alfred Walker

Jake: Ryan Speedo Green/Donovan Singletary

 

Production: James Robinson*

Set Designer: Michael Yeargan

Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber

Lighting Designer: Donald Holder

Projection Designer: Luke Halls

 

The worldwide copyrights in the works of George Gershwin and Ira Gershwin for this presentation are licensed by the Gershwin family.

 

GERSHWIN is a registered trademark of Gershwin Enterprises. Porgy and Bess is a registered trademark of Porgy and Bess Enterprises.

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam; and English National Opera

 

Production a gift of The Sybil B. Harrington Endowment Fund

 

Additional funding from Douglas Dockery Thomas

 

 

Manon

Jules Massenet

Sep 24, 28mat, Oct 2, 5, 19, 22, 26mat

 

Conductor: Maurizio Benini

Manon: Lisette Oropesa

Chevalier des Grieux: Michael Fabiano

Guillot de Morfontaine: Carlo Bosi

Lescaut: Artur Ruciński

de Brétigny: Brett Polegato*

Comte des Grieux: Kwangchul Youn

 

Production: Laurent Pelly

Set Designer: Chantal Thomas

Costume Designer: Laurent Pelly

Lighting Designer: Joël Adam

Choreographer: Lionel Hoche

Associate Director: Christian Räth

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London; Teatro alla Scala, Milan; and Théâtre du Capitole de Toulouse

 

Production a gift of The Sybil B. Harrington Endowment Fund

 

 

Macbeth

Giuseppe Verdi

Sep 25, 28, Oct 1, 4, 8, 12

 

Conductor: Marco Armiliato

Lady Macbeth: Anna Netrebko/Anna Pirozzi*

Macduff: Matthew Polenzani

Macbeth: Plácido Domingo/Željko Lučić

Banquo: Ildar Abdrazakov

 

Production: Adrian Noble

Set and Costume Designer: Mark Thompson

Lighting Designer: Jean Kalman

Choreographer: Sue Lefton

 

Production a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Paul M. Montrone

 

Additional funding from Mr. and Mrs. William R. Miller; Hermione Foundation, Laura Sloate, Trustee; and The Gilbert S. Kahn & John J. Noffo Kahn Endowment Fund

 

Revival a gift of Rolex

 

Turandot

Giacomo Puccini

Oct 3, 6mat, 9, 12mat, 19mat, 23, 26, 31, Apr 9, 13, 17, 21, 25mat

 

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin/Marco Armiliato/Carlo Rizzi

Turandot: Christine Goerke/Nina Stemme

Liù: Eleonora Buratto/Gabriela Reyes/Hibla Gerzmava

Calàf: Roberto Aronica/Marco Berti

Timur: James Morris/Nicolas Testé

 

Production: Franco Zeffirelli

Set Designer: Franco Zeffirelli

Costume Designers: Anna Anni and Dada Saligeri

Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler

Choreographer: Chiang Ching

 

Production a gift of Mrs. Donald D. Harrington

 

Madama Butterfly

Giacomo Puccini

Oct 11, 15, 18, Nov 2mat, 6, 9mat, 13, 16, 22, 25, Apr 1, 4, 7, 11

 

Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi

Cio-Cio-San: Hui He/Ana María Martínez

Suzuki: Elizabeth DeShong/MaryAnn McCormick/Maria Zifchak

Pinkerton: Piero Pretti*/Andrea Carè*

Sharpless: Paulo Szot/Plácido Domingo/Markus Brück

 

Production: Anthony Minghella

Director / Choreographer: Carolyn Choa

Set Designer: Michael Levine

Costume Designer: Han Feng

Lighting Designer: Peter Mumford

Puppetry: Blind Summit Theatre

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; English National Opera; and the Lithuanian National Opera

 

Production a gift of Mercedes and Sid Bass

 

 

Orfeo ed Euridice

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Oct 20mat, 24, 29, Nov 1, 4, 7, 10mat

 

Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

Euridice: Hei-Kyung Hong

Amore: Hera Hyesang Park

Orfeo: Jamie Barton

 

Production: Mark Morris

Set Designer: Allen Moyer

Costume Designer: Isaac Mizrahi

Lighting Designer: James F. Ingalls

Choreographer: Mark Morris

 

Production a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Wilmer J. Thomas Jr.

 

 

La Bohème

Giacomo Puccini

Oct 25, 30, Nov 2, 5, 9, 14, 17mat, 21, Jan 9, 12mat, 17, 21, 25, Apr 29, May 2, 7

 

Conductor: Marco Armiliato/Emmanuel Villaume

Mimì: Ailyn Pérez/Hei-Kyung Hong/Maria Agresta

Musetta: Olga Kulchynska*/Jacqueline Echols/Susanna Phillips/Jennifer Rowley

Rodolfo: Matthew Polenzani/Roberto Alagna/Joseph Calleja

Marcello: David Bizic/Artur Ruciński/Carlos Álvarez

Schaunard: Andrey Zhilikhovsky*/Elliot Madore/Rodion Pogossov

Colline: Jongmin Park*/Christian Van Horn/Tareq Nazmi*

Benoit/Alcindoro: Arthur Woodley/Donald Maxwell

 

Production: Franco Zeffirelli

Set Designer: Franco Zeffirelli

Costume Designer: Peter J. Hall

Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler

 

Production a gift of Mrs. Donald D. Harrington

 

Revival a gift of Rolex

 

 

Akhnaten

Philip Glass

Metropolitan Opera Premiere

Nov 8, 12, 15, 19, 23mat, 30, Dec 4, 7mat


Conductor: Karen Kamensek*
Queen Tye: Dísella Lárusdóttir

Nefertiti: J’Nai Bridges*

Akhnaten: Anthony Roth Costanzo

High Priest of Amon: Aaron Blake

Horemhab: Will Liverman

Aye: Richard Bernstein

Amenhotep: Zachary James*

 

Production: Phelim McDermott

Set Designer: Tom Pye

Costume Designer: Kevin Pollard

Lighting Designer: Bruno Poet*

Choreographer: Sean Gandini*

 

This production was originally created by English National Opera and LA Opera

 

In collaboration with Improbable

 

Production a gift of the Rosalie J. Coe Weir Endowment Fund

 

Additional funding from The H.M. Agnes Hsu-Tang, Ph.D. and Oscar Tang Endowment Fund, Dominique Laffont, Andrew J. Martin-Weber, The Walter and Leonore Annenberg Endowment Fund, and the National Endowment for the Arts

 

 

Le Nozze di Figaro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Nov 16mat, 20, 23, 26, 30mat, Dec 3, 7, 11, 14, Feb 5, 8, 11, 14, 19, 22mat

 

Conductor: Antonello Manacorda*/Cornelius Meister

Countess: Susanna Phillips/Anita Hartig

Susanna: Nadine Sierra/Hanna-Elisabeth Müller

Cherubino: Gaëlle Arquez*/Marianne Crebassa*

Marcellina: Elizabeth Bishop/MaryAnn McCormick

Count: Adam Plachetka/Mariusz Kwiecien

Figaro: Luca Pisaroni/Adam Plachetka

Dr. Bartolo: Brindley Sherratt/Maurizio Muraro

 

Production: Sir Richard Eyre

Set and Costume Designer: Rob Howell

Lighting Designer: Paule Constable

Choreographer: Sara Erde

 

Production a gift of Mercedes T. Bass, and Jerry and Jane del Missier

 

Revival a gift of the Metropolitan Opera Club

 

 

The Queen of Spades

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Nov 29, Dec 2, 5, 8mat, 14mat, 18, 21

 

Conductor: Vasily Petrenko*

Lisa: Lise Davidsen*

Pauline: Elena Maximova

The Countess: Larissa Diadkova

Hermann: Aleksandrs Antonenko/Kristian Benedikt

Yeletsky: Igor Golovatenko*

Tomsky: Alexey Markov

 

Production: Elijah Moshinsky

Set and Costume Designer: Mark Thompson

Lighting Designer: Paul Pyant

Choreographer: John Meehan

 

Production a gift of the Lila Acheson and DeWitt Wallace Endowment Fund, established by the founders of The Reader’s Digest Association, Inc.

                                 

 

Der Rosenkavalier

Richard Strauss

Dec 13, 17, 20, 23, 28, Jan 1, 4mat

 

Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

Marschallin: Camilla Nylund*/Katie Van Kooten

Octavian: Magdalena Kožená/Angela Brower*

Sophie: Golda Schultz

Annina: Katharine Goeldner

Italian Singer: Matthew Polenzani/Alok Kumar

Valzacchi: Thomas Ebenstein*

Faninal: Markus Eiche*

Baron Ochs: Günther Groissböck

 

Production: Robert Carsen

Set Designer: Paul Steinberg

Costume Designer: Brigitte Reiffenstuel

Lighting Designers: Robert Carsen and Peter Van Praet

Choreographer: Philippe Giraudeau

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; Royal Opera House Covent Garden, London; Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires; and Teatro Regio di Torino

 

Production a gift of Howard Solomon and Sarah Billinghurst Solomon

 

 

The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Dec 15mat, 19, 21mat, 24, 26mat, 28mat, Jan 2mat, 3, 4

 

Conductor: Lothar Koenigs

Pamina: Joélle Harvey*/Ying Fang

Queen of the Night: Kathryn Lewek/So Young Park

Tamino: David Portillo/Paul Groves

Monostatos: Rodell Rosel

Papageno: Joshua Hopkins/Will Liverman

Speaker: Patrick Carfizzi/Dwayne Croft

Sarastro: Morris Robinson/Soloman Howard/Patrick Guetti*

 

Production: Julie Taymor

Set Designer: George Tsypin

Costume Designer: Julie Taymor

Lighting Designer: Donald Holder

Puppet Designers: Julie Taymor and Michael Curry

Choreographer: Mark Dendy

English Adaptation: J. D. McClatchy

 

Abridged production of The Magic Flute a gift of The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and Bill Rollnick and Nancy Ellison Rollnick

 

Original production of Die Zauberflöte a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Henry R. Kravis

 

Additional funding from John Van Meter, The Annenberg Foundation, Karen and Kevin Kennedy,

Bill Rollnick and Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Mr. and Mrs. William R. Miller, Agnes Varis and Karl Leichtman, and Mr. and Mrs. Ezra K. Zilkha  

 

 

Wozzeck

Alban Berg

New Production

Dec 27, Jan 2, 7, 11mat, 16, 19mat, 22

 

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Marie: Elza van den Heever

Margret: Tamara Mumford

The Drum-Major: Christopher Ventris

The Captain: Gerhard Siegel

Andres: Andrew Staples*

Wozzeck: Peter Mattei

The Doctor: Christian Van Horn

 

Production: William Kentridge

Co-Director: Luc De Wit

Projection Designer: Catherine Meyburgh

Set Designer: Sabine Theunissen

Costume Designer: Greta Goiris

Lighting Designer: Urs Schönebaum

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; Salzburg Festival; the Canadian Opera Company, Toronto; and Opera Australia

 

Production a gift of Robert L. Turner

 

 

La Traviata

Giuseppe Verdi

Jan 10, 14, 18mat, 23, 26mat, 31, Feb 3, 7, 26, 29, Mar 5, 9, 13, 19

 

Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon/Bertrand de Billy

Violetta Valéry: Aleksandra Kurzak/Lisette Oropesa

Alfredo Germont: Dmytro Popov/Vittorio Grigolo

Giorgio Germont: Quinn Kelsey/Luca Salsi

 

Production: Michael Mayer

Set Designer: Christine Jones

Costume Designer: Susan Hilferty

Lighting Designer: Kevin Adams

Choreographer: Lorin Latarro

 

Production a gift of The Paiko Foundation

 

Major additional funding from Mercedes T. Bass, Mr. and Mrs. Paul M. Montrone, and Rolex

 

 

La Damnation de Faust

Hector Berlioz

Jan 25mat, 29, Feb 1, 4, 8mat, 12, 15

 

Conductor: Edward Gardner

Marguerite: Elīna Garanča

Faust: Bryan Hymel/Michael Spyres*

Méphistophélès: Ildar Abdrazakov

 

Production: Robert Lepage

Associate Director: Neilson Vignola

Set Designer: Carl Fillion

Costume Designer: Karin Erskine

Lighting Designer: Sonoyo Nishikawa

Interactive Video Designer: Holger Förterer

Image Designer: Boris Firquet

Choreographers: Johanne Madore and Alain Gauthier

 

In collaboration with Ex Machina

 

The production was reconceived for the Metropolitan Opera and is based on a co-production of the Saito Kinen Festival and the Opéra National de Paris.

 

Production a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Howard Solomon

 

Additional funding from the Gramma Fisher Foundation, Marshalltown, Iowa, and Robert L. Turner, in memory of his father, Bert S. Turner

 

Revival a gift of Rolex

 

 

Agrippina

George Frideric Handel

Metropolitan Opera Premiere

Feb 6, 9mat, 13, 17, 22, 25, 29mat, Mar 3, 7

 

Conductor: Harry Bicket

Poppea: Brenda Rae*

Agrippina: Joyce DiDonato

Nerone: Kate Lindsey

Ottone: Iestyn Davies

Pallante: Duncan Rock

Claudio: Matthew Rose

 

Production: Sir David McVicar

Set and Costume Designer: John Macfarlane

Lighting Designer: Paule Constable

Choreographer: Andrew George

 

This production was originally created by the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie/De Munt Brussels and adapted by the Metropolitan Opera

 

Production a gift of Dunard Fund USA

 

Così fan tutte

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Feb 15mat, 18, 21, 23mat, 27, Mar 4, 7mat, 11, 14

 

Conductor: Harry Bicket

Fiordiligi: Nicole Car/Jennifer Check

Dorabella: Serena Malfi/Carolyn Sproule

Despina: Heidi Stober

Ferrando: Ben Bliss

Guglielmo: Luca Pisaroni

Don Alfonso: Gerald Finley

 

Production: Phelim McDermott

Set Designer: Tom Pye

Costume Designer: Laura Hopkins

Lighting Designer: Paule Constable

 

Co-production of the Metropolitan Opera and English National Opera

 

In collaboration with Improbable

 

Production a gift of William R. Miller, and John Sucich/Trust of Joseph Padula

 

Additional funding from The Walter and Leonore Annenberg Endowment Fund, and the National Endowment for the Arts

 

La Cenerentola

Gioachino Rossini

Mar 12, 17, 21mat, 25, 28, Apr 3

 

Conductor: James Gaffigan

Angelina: Tara Erraught

Don Ramiro: Javier Camarena

Dandini: Davide Luciano

Don Magnifico: Maurizio Muraro

Alidoro: Christian Van Horn

 

Production: Cesare Lievi

Set and Costume Designer: Maurizio Balò

Lighting Designer: Gigi Saccomandi

Choreographer: Daniela Schiavone

 

Production a gift of Alberto Vilar

 

Der Fliegende Holländer

Richard Wagner

New Production

Mar 2, 6, 10, 14mat, 18, 21, 24, 27

 

Conductor: Valery Gergiev/TBA

Senta: Anja Kampe*

Mary: Mihoko Fujimura*

Erik: Sergey Skorokhodov/TBA

Steuermann: David Portillo/Alok Kumar

Holländer: Sir Bryn Terfel

Daland: Franz-Josef Selig

 

Production: François Girard

Set Designer: John Macfarlane

Costume Designer: Moritz Junge

Lighting Designer: David Finn

Projection Designer: Peter Flaherty

Choreographer: Carolyn Choa

Dramaturg: Serge Lamothe

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; L’Opéra de Québec; and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam

 

Production a gift of Veronica Atkins

 

 

Werther

Jules Massenet

Mar 16, 20, 23, 28mat, 31, Apr 4mat

 

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin/J. David Jackson

Sophie: Aida Garifullina

Charlotte: Joyce DiDonato

Werther: Piotr Beczała

Albert: Etienne Dupuis/Joshua Hopkins

The Bailiff: Alan Opie

 

Production: Sir Richard Eyre

Set and Costume Designer: Rob Howell

Lighting Designer: Peter Mumford

Video Designer: Wendall K. Harrington

Choreographer: Sara Erde

 

Production a gift of Elizabeth M. and Jean-Marie R. Eveillard

 

Major funding from Rolex

 

Additional funding from The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.; the Gramma Fisher Foundation, Marshalltown, Iowa; and The Gilbert S. Kahn & John J. Noffo Kahn Foundation

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini

Mar 26, 29mat, Apr 2, 5mat, 11mat, 15, 18

 

Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

Tosca: Anna Netrebko/Jennifer Rowley

Cavaradossi: Najmiddin Mavlyanov/Brian Jagde

Scarpia: George Gagnidze/Michael Volle

Sacristan: Patrick Carfizzi/Philip Cokorinos

 

Production: Sir David McVicar

Set and Costume Designer: John Macfarlane

Lighting Designer: David Finn

Movement Director: Leah Hausman

 

Production a gift of Jacqueline Desmarais, in memory of Paul G. Desmarais Sr; The Paiko Foundation; and Dr. Elena Prokupets, in memory of her late husband, Rudy Prokupets

 

Major funding from Rolex

 

 

Simon Boccanegra

Giuseppe Verdi

Apr 10, 14, 18mat, 22, 25

 

Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

Amelia Grimaldi: Ailyn Pérez

Gabriele Adorno: Joseph Calleja

Simon Boccanegra: Carlos Álvarez

Paolo: Elchin Azizov

Jacopo Fiesco: Dmitry Belosselskiy

 

Production: Giancarlo del Monaco

Set and Costume Designer: Michael Scott

Lighting Designer: Wayne Chouinard

 

Production a gift of the Estate of Anna Case Mackay

 

Additional funding from the Metropolitan Opera Club, the Annie Laurie Aitken Charitable Trust, The Eleanor Naylor Dana Charitable Trust, and Mr. and Mrs. Paul M. Montrone

 

Revival a gift of the NPD Group, Inc.

 

 

Maria Stuarda

Gaetano Donizetti

Apr 19mat, 23, 27, 30, May 3mat, 9mat

 

Conductor: Maurizio Benini

Maria Stuarda: Diana Damrau

Elisabetta: Jamie Barton

Leicester: Stephen Costello

Cecil: Andrzej Filończyk*

Talbot: Michele Pertusi

 

Production: Sir David McVicar

Set and Costume Designer: John Macfarlane

Lighting Designer: Jennifer Tipton

Choreographer: Leah Hausman

 

Production a gift of The Sybil B. Harrington Endowment Fund

 

Manon Lescaut

Giacomo Puccini

Apr 28, May 1, 5, 8

 

Conductor: Richard Farnes

Manon Lescaut: Sonya Yoncheva

Des Grieux: Marcelo Álvarez

Edmondo: Kang Wang

Lescaut: Elchin Azizov

Geronte di Ravoir: Brindley Sherratt

 

Production: Sir Richard Eyre

Set Designer: Rob Howell

Costume Designer: Fotini Dimou

Lighting Designer: Peter Mumford

Choreographer: Sara Erde

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera and the Baden-Baden Festival

 

Production a gift of Helen and Bengt Agerup and Rolex

 

Káťa Kabanová

Leoš Janáček

May 2mat, 6, 9

 

Conductor: Lothar Koenigs

Káťa: Susanna Phillips

Varvara: Daniela Mack

Kabanicha: Dolora Zajick

Boris: Pavel Černoch*

Tichon: Stefan Margita

Vanya Kudrjas: Paul Appleby

Dikoi: Sir John Tomlinson

 

Production: Sir Jonathan Miller

Set and Costume Designer: Robert Israel

Lighting Designer: Gil Wechsler

 

Production gift of The Lila Acheson and DeWitt Wallace Fund for Lincoln Center