Fridays Under 40

Enjoy the ultimate New York cultural experience—without breaking the bank. As an exclusive offer for young audiences, all Friday performances at the Met are available at special discounted rates for operagoers aged 40 and under. Pre-performance parties will also be held on the following dates:

December 2 Aida: Event at 5:30PM (7PM Curtain)
January 27 L’Elisir d’Amore: Event at 6:30PM (8PM Curtain)
April 14 Champion: Event at 6PM (7:30PM Curtain)
April 28 La Bohème: Event at 6:30PM (8PM Curtain)
May 12 Don Giovanni: Event at 6:30PM (8PM Curtain)
May 19 Die Zauberflöte: Event at 5:30PM (7PM Curtain) 

Beginning October 24, in conjunction with the New York Philharmonic, New York City Ballet, Carnegie Hall, and many other venues throughout the city, masking will be optional for all Met audience members. For more information on health and safety policies, visit our commitment page.

In order to receive Fridays Under 40 information, please be sure that you are subscribed to all email communications under your personalized email preferences in the My Account section of the website.

 

Performances

  • Fri, Mar 10

    6:00 pm

    Richard Wagner

    Lohengrin

    Furrer; Wilson, Goerke, Beczala, Nikitin, Mulligan, Groissböck

    Sold Out

  • Fri, Mar 17

    7:00 pm

    Vincenzo Bellini

    Norma

    Benini; Yoncheva, Gubanova, Spyres, Van Horn

  • Fri, Mar 31

    7:00 pm

    Richard Strauss

    Der Rosenkavalier

    Young; Davidsen, Morley, Leonard, Goeldner, Barbera, Ebenstein, Brück, Groissböck

  • Fri, Apr 07

    7:00 pm

    Richard Strauss

    Der Rosenkavalier

    Young; Davidsen, Morley, Leonard, Goeldner, Wang, Ebenstein, Brück, Groissböck

  • Fri, Apr 14

    7:30 pm

    TERENCE BLANCHARD / LIBRETTO BY Michael Cristofer

    Champion

    Nézet-Séguin; Moore, Green, Owens, Blythe, Groves, Greene

  • Fri, Apr 21

    7:30 pm

    Giacomo Puccini

    La Bohème

    Nézet-Séguin; Buratto, D'Eramo, Costello, Luciano, Lavrov, Van Horn, Maxwell

    Sold Out

  • Fri, Apr 28

    8:00 pm

    Giacomo Puccini

    La Bohème

    Nézet-Séguin; Buratto, D'Eramo, Costello, Luciano, Lavrov, Van Horn, Maxwell

  • Fri, May 05

    7:00 pm

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Don Giovanni

    Stutzmann; Lombardi, Martínez, Fang, Bliss, Mattei, Plachetka, Walker, Tsymbalyuk

  • Fri, May 12

    8:00 pm

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Don Giovanni

    Stutzmann; Lombardi, Martínez, Fang, Bliss, Mattei, Plachetka, Walker, Tsymbalyuk

  • Fri, May 19

    7:00 pm

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Die Zauberflöte

    Stutzmann; Morley, Lewek, Brownlee, Ryan, Oliemans, Held, Milling

  • Fri, May 26

    8:00 pm

    Giacomo Puccini

    La Bohème

    Gaffigan; Phillips, Moore, Castronovo, Kelsey, Samoilov, Baczyk, Maxwell

  • Fri, Jun 02

    7:30 pm

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    Don Giovanni

    Stutzmann; Lombardi, Martínez, Carroll, Bliss, Mattei, Plachetka, Walker, Belosselskiy

  • Fri, Jun 09

    7:00 pm

    Giacomo Puccini

    La Bohème

    Gaffigan; Phillips, Moore, Castronovo, Kelsey, Samoilov, Baczyk, Cokorinos