Sirius XM Weekly Schedule

Listeners can tune in to Met Opera Radio on Sirius XM channel 75 around the clock to hear recent and historic Met performances. Each week this season, radio host Mary Jo Heath and commentator William Berger shed new light on great operas in encore broadcasts of favorite works and rarities, special compilations, tributes to beloved Met stars, and more, all heard exclusively on Sirius XM.

 

Friday 11/27

12:00 a.m.       Stravinsky:  The Rake’s Progress – 2/14/1953 
Reiner; Conley, Güden, Harrell, Thebom

6:00 a.m.         Mozart:  Die Entführung aus dem Serail – 12/12/1987 
Janowski; Donat, Winbergh, Salminen, Mills, Zednik

9:00 a.m.         Wagner:  Der Fliegende Holländer – 2/16/1963 
Böhm; London, Rysanek, Kónya, Tozzi

12:00 p.m.       Britten:  Peter Grimes – 3/24/1973 
Ehrling; Vickers, Amara, Gramm, Kraft, Chookasian

3:00 p.m.         Giordano:  Fedora – 4/26/1997 
Abbado; Freni, Domingo, Croft, Arteta

6:00 p.m.         Weekly Special – Offenbach:  Les Contes d’Hoffmann
Highlights from the archives, including the SiriusXM premiere of Prologue and Epilogue excerpts from 1/23/1937, starring René Maison and Lawrence Tibbett

9:00 p.m.         Gounod:  Faust – 12/10/2011
Nézet-Séguin; Kaufmann, Poplavskaya, Pape, Braun, Losier

 

Saturday 11/28

12:00 a.m.       Verdi:  Rigoletto – 1/5/1957
Cleva; Merrill, Güden, Peerce, Tozzi, Roggero

6:00 a.m.         Britten:  Peter Grimes – 3/24/1973 
Ehrling; Vickers, Amara, Gramm, Kraft, Chookasian

9:00 a.m.         Verdi:  Rigoletto – 1/5/1957
Cleva; Merrill, Güden, Peerce, Tozzi, Roggero

12:00 p.m.       Strauss:  Salome – 1/5/1974
Levine; Bumbry, Ulfung, Resnik, Shadur, Lewis

3:00 p.m.         Stravinsky:  The Rake’s Progress – 2/14/1953 
Reiner; Conley, Güden, Harrell, Thebom

6:00 p.m.         Verdi:  Il Trovatore – 3/13/1971
Mehta; Tucker, Arroyo, Verrett, Sereni, Michalski

9:00 p.m.         Saint-Saëns:  Samson et Dalila – 2/17/1990 
Dutoit; Domingo, Verrett, Fondary

 

Sunday 11/29

12:00 a.m.       Weekly Special – Offenbach:  Les Contes d’Hoffmann
Highlights from the archives, including the SiriusXM premiere of Prologue and Epilogue excerpts from 1/23/1937, starring René Maison and Lawrence Tibbett

6:00 a.m.         Wagner:  Die Walküre – 4/23/2005 
Gergiev; Sergeeva, Kit, Dalayman, Domingo, Diadkova, Milling

12:00 p.m.       Mozart:  Die Entführung aus dem Serail – 12/12/1987 
Janowski; Donat, Winbergh, Salminen, Mills, Zednik

3:00 p.m.         Puccini:  Manon Lescaut – 12/3/2016
Armiliato; Netrebko, Álvarez, Maltman, Sherratt

6:00 p.m.         Verdi:  Luisa Miller – 1/23/1982
Santi; Ricciarelli, Pavarotti, Nucci, Plishka, Cheek, Berini

9:00 p.m.         Strauss:  Salome – 1/5/1974
Levine; Bumbry, Ulfung, Resnik, Shadur, Lewis


Monday 11/30

12:00 a.m.       Giordano:  Fedora – 4/26/1997 
Abbado; Freni, Domingo, Croft, Arteta

6:00 a.m.         Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – 1/21/2006
Daniel; Dunleavy, Cutler, Gunn, Miklósa, Robinson

9:00 a.m.         Weekly Special – Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito – 4/20/2019
Koenigs; Polenzani, van den Heever, DiDonato, Fang, D’Angelo, Van Horn

12:00 p.m.       Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – 12/8/2001
Levine; Morris, Mattila, Heppner, Allen, Pape, Polenzani

7:30 p.m.         Monday Special – Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – 11/28/2007
Jordan; Terfel, Siurina, Harteros, Keenlyside, Lindsey

 

Tuesday 12/1

12:00 a.m.       Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani – 3/9/1974
Levine; Caballé, Gedda, Milnes, Díaz

6:00 a.m.         R. Strauss: Arabella – 3/5/1983
Leinsdorf; Te Kanawa, Weikl, Battle, Rendall, Dunn, Gramm

9:00 a.m.         Bellini: Norma – 2/17/1973
Cillario; Caballé, Cossotto, Cossutta, Tozzi

12:00 p.m.       Verdi: Otello – 2/9/1952
Stiedry; Vinay, Steber, Warren, Hayward

3:00 p.m.         Wagner: Tannhäuser – 3/3/1984
Levine; Cassilly, Zylis-Gara, Troyanos, Monk, Macurdy

6:00 p.m.         Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – 2/19/1972
Franci; Bergonzi, Scotto, Corena, Sereni

9:00 p.m.         Rossini: L’Italiana in Algeri – 1/4/1986
Levine; Horne, Ahlstedt, Montarsolo, Monk

 

Wednesday 12/2

12:00 a.m.       Ponchielli: La Gioconda – 3/2/1968
Cleva; Tebaldi, Bergonzi, MacNeil, Cossotto, Giaiotti

6:00 a.m.         Mozart: Don Giovanni – 12/24/1994
Hager; Morris, Sweet, Perry, Schuman, Olsen, Hong

9:00 a.m.         Puccini: Madama Butterfly – 12/17/2011
Domingo; Zhang, Smith, Zifchak, Salsi, Sorensen

12:00 p.m.       Levy: Mourning Becomes Electra – 4/1/1967
Mehta; Lear, Reardon, Collier, Milnes, Macurdy

3:00 p.m.         Weekly Special – Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito – 4/20/2019
Koenigs; Polenzani, van den Heever, DiDonato, Fang, D’Angelo, Van Horn

6:00 p.m.         Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – 12/8/2001
Levine; Morris, Mattila, Heppner, Allen, Pape, Polenzani

 

Thursday 12/3

12:00 a.m.       Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – 1/21/2006
Daniel; Dunleavy, Cutler, Gunn, Miklósa, Robinson

6:00 a.m.         Rossini: L’Italiana in Algeri – 1/4/1986
Levine; Horne, Ahlstedt, Montarsolo, Monk

9:00 a.m.         Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani – 3/9/1974
Levine; Caballé, Gedda, Milnes, Díaz

12:00 p.m.       R. Strauss: Arabella – 3/5/1983
Leinsdorf; Te Kanawa, Weikl, Battle, Rendall, Dunn, Gramm

3:00 p.m.         Bellini: Norma – 2/17/1973
Cillario; Caballé, Cossotto, Cossutta, Tozzi

6:00 p.m.         Verdi: Otello – 2/9/1952
Stiedry; Vinay, Steber, Warren, Hayward

9:00 p.m.         Wagner: Tannhäuser – 3/3/1984
Levine; Cassilly, Zylis-Gara, Troyanos, Monk, Macurdy

 

Friday 12/4

12:00 a.m.       Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – 2/19/1972
Franci; Bergonzi, Scotto, Corena, Sereni

6:00 a.m.         Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – 12/8/2001
Levine; Morris, Mattila, Heppner, Allen, Pape, Polenzani

12:00 p.m.       Mozart: Don Giovanni – 12/24/1994
Hager; Morris, Sweet, Perry, Schuman, Olsen, Hong

3:00 p.m.         Puccini: Madama Butterfly – 12/17/2011
Domingo; Zhang, Smith, Zifchak, Salsi, Sorensen

6:00 p.m.         Weekly Special – Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito – 4/20/2019
Koenigs; Polenzani, van den Heever, DiDonato, Fang, D’Angelo, Van Horn

9:00 p.m.         Ponchielli: La Gioconda – 3/2/1968
Cleva; Tebaldi, Bergonzi, MacNeil, Cossotto, Giaiotti

 

Saturday 12/5

12:00 a.m.       Levy: Mourning Becomes Electra – 4/1/1967
Mehta; Lear, Reardon, Collier, Milnes, Macurdy

6:00 a.m.         Verdi: Otello – 2/9/1952
Stiedry; Vinay, Steber, Warren, Hayward

9:00 a.m.         Ponchielli: La Gioconda – 3/2/1968
Cleva; Tebaldi, Bergonzi, MacNeil, Cossotto, Giaiotti

1:00 p.m.         Saturday Matinee – Prokofiev: War and Peace – 3/2/2002
Gergiev; Netrebko, Grigorian, Hvorostovsky, Ramey, Obraztsova

6:00 p.m.         R. Strauss: Arabella – 3/5/1983
Leinsdorf; Te Kanawa, Weikl, Battle, Rendall, Dunn, Gramm

9:00 p.m.         Bellini: Norma – 2/17/1973
Cillario; Caballé, Cossotto, Cossutta, Tozzi

 

Sunday 12/6

12:00 a.m.       Weekly Special – Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito – 4/20/2019
Koenigs; Polenzani, van den Heever, DiDonato, Fang, D’Angelo, Van Horn

6:00 a.m.         Wagner: Tannhäuser – 3/3/1984
Levine; Cassilly, Zylis-Gara, Troyanos, Monk, Macurdy

9:00 a.m.         Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – 2/19/1972
Franci; Bergonzi, Scotto, Corena, Sereni

12:00 p.m.       Rossini: L’Italiana in Algeri – 1/4/1986
Levine; Horne, Ahlstedt, Montarsolo, Monk

3:00 p.m         Ponchielli: La Gioconda – 3/2/1968
Cleva; Tebaldi, Bergonzi, MacNeil, Cossotto, Giaiotti

6:00 p.m.         Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani – 3/9/1974
Levine; Caballé, Gedda, Milnes, Díaz

9:00 p.m.         Mozart: Die Zauberflöte – 1/21/2006
Daniel; Dunleavy, Cutler, Gunn, Miklósa, Robinson