Met Opera Radio on Sirius XM

SiriusXM Website

Met Opera Radio SiriusXM is available exclusively on the SiriusXM app.  Download the app and type “Met Opera” in the search bar to find the magic of The Met streaming 24/7. In addition, two Met Opera performances will be broadcast every week on SiriusXM’s Symphony Hall channel 78 on Sundays at 3pm ET and Wednesdays at 9pm ET.

See upcoming broadcasts on Symphony Hall here.

See the Met's schedule of free live audio streams here.

 

Friday 6/14
12:00 a.m.       Puccini: Manon Lescaut – 1/31/1987
Rudel; Mitchell, Mauro, Schexnayder, Tajo

6:00 a.m.         Donizetti: L’Elisir d’Amore – 12/14/1996
Rizzi; Leech, Rost, Nucci, Quilico

9:00 a.m.         Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice – 1/9/1971
Bonynge; Bumbry, Tucci, Peters

12:00 p.m.       Schoenberg: Moses und Aron – 2/20/1999
Levine; Tomlinson, Langridge

3:00 p.m.         Bizet: Carmen – 1/16/2010
Nézet-Séguin; Garanča, Alagna, Frittoli, Rhodes

6:00 p.m.         Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – 1/28/1961
Leinsdorf; Siepi, Peters, Amara, Borg, Miller

9:00 p.m.         Verdi: Il Trovatore – 3/17/1973
Cillario; Domingo, Caballé, Cossotto, Merrill, Vinco


Saturday 6/15
12:00 a.m.       Giordani: Andrea Chénier – 12/28/1957
Cleva; Tucker, Milanov, Warren, Elias, Lipton, Amparan

6:00 a.m.         Verdi: La Traviata – 4/6/1957
Cleva; Tebaldi, Campora, Warren

9:00 a.m.         Wagner: Tannhäuser – 12/18/2004
Elder; Seiffert, Voigt, DeYoung, Hampson, Moll

12:00 p.m.       Verdi: La Forza del Destino – 3/11/2006
Noseda; Voigt, Licitra, Delavan, Ramey, Komlósi, Pons

3:00 p.m.         Puccini: Manon Lescaut – 1/31/1987
Rudel; Mitchell, Mauro, Schexnayder, Tajo

6:00 p.m.         Wagner: Tristan und Isolde – 12/18/1971
Leindsorf; Thomas, Nilsson, Dalis, Tozzi, Dooley


Sunday 6/16
12:00 a.m.       Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro – 1/28/1961
Leinsdorf; Siepi, Peters, Amara, Borg, Miller

6:00 a.m.         R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos – 4/23/1994
Levine; Voigt, Schmidt, Dahl, Stratas, Prey, Oswald

9:00 a.m.         Puccini: Manon Lescaut – 1/31/1987
Rudel; Mitchell, Mauro, Schexnayder, Tajo

12:00 p.m.       Giordani: Andrea Chénier – 12/28/1957
Cleva; Tucker, Milanov, Warren, Elias, Lipton, Amparan

3:00 p.m.         Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice – 1/9/1971
Bonynge; Bumbry, Tucci, Peters

6:00 p.m.         Verdi: La Forza del Destino – 3/11/2006
Noseda; Voigt, Licitra, Delavan, Ramey, Komlósi, Pons

9:00 p.m.         Smetana: The Bartered Bride – 12/2/1978
Levine; Stratas, Gedda, Talvela, Vickers

 

Monday 6/17
12:00 a.m.       Schoenberg: Moses und Aron – 2/20/1999
Levine; Tomlinson, Langridge

6:00 a.m.         Verdi: Aida – 03/29/1986
Levine; Tomowa–Sintow, Pavarotti, Cossotto, Manuguerra, Dimitri Kavrakos

9:00 a.m.         Davis: X:  The Life and Times of Malcom X – 11/18/2023 – SUMMER ENCORE  
Abdullah; Hawkins, Bryce–Davis, Robertson, Liverman, Sumuel

12:00 p.m.       Verdi: Don Carlo – 02/11/1989
Levine; Shicoff, Price, Weikl, Troyanos, Raimondi, Rootering

3:00 p.m.         Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer – 03/05/1960
Schippers; London, Rysanek, Liebl, Tozzi

6:00 p.m.         Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles – 04/15/1995
Levine; Stratas, Vásquez, Quilico, Horne, Glassman, Hong

9:00 p.m.         Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier – 02/18/1956
Kempe; Stevens, Della Casa; Edelmann, Güden, Herbert

 

Tuesday 6/18
12:00 a.m.       Verdi: Rigoletto – 12/17/2005
Fisch; Guelfi, Netrebko, Villazón, Halfvarson, Fabiola Herrera

6:00 a.m.         Wagner: Lohengrin – 12/04/1976
Levine; Kollo, Lorengar, Dunn, Mcintyre, Giaiotti

12:00 p.m.       Mozart: The Magic Flute – 12/30/2006
Levine; Huang, Polenzani, Gunn, Miklósa, Pape

3:00 p.m.         Strauss: Die Fledermaus – 01/23/1954
Kozma; Steber, Kullman, Munsel, Hayward, Novotná, Brownlee

6:00 p.m.         Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila – 02/25/2006
Villaume; Forbis, Borodina, Lafont

9:00 p.m.         Britten: Billy Budd – 03/08/1997
Bedford; Croft, Langridge, Morris, Braun, Courtney

 

Wednesday 6/19
12:00 a.m.       Strauss: Salome – 03/07/1981
Davis; Jones, Cassilly, Dunn, Weikl, Jenkins

6:00 a.m.         Barber: Antony and Cleopatra – 09/16/1966
Schippers; Díaz, Price, Thomas, Flagello, Elias

9:00 a.m.         Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier – 02/18/1956
Kempe; Stevens, Della Casa; Edelmann, Güden, Herbert

12:00 p.m.       Verdi: Aida – 03/29/1986
Levine; Tomowa–Sintow, Pavarotti, Cossotto, Manuguerra, Dimitri Kavrakos

3:00 p.m.         Davis: X:  The Life and Times of Malcom X – 11/18/2023 – SUMMER ENCORE  
Abdullah; Hawkins, Bryce–Davis, Robertson, Liverman, Sumuel

6:00 p.m.         Verdi: Don Carlo – 02/11/1989
Levine; Shicoff, Price, Weikl, Troyanos, Raimondi, Rootering

9:00 p.m.         Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer – 03/05/1960
Schippers; London, Rysanek, Liebl, Tozzi

 

Thursday 6/20
12:00 a.m.       Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles – 04/15/1995
Levine; Stratas, Vásquez, Quilico, Horne, Glassman, Hong

6:00 a.m.         Britten: Billy Budd – 03/08/1997
Bedford; Croft, Langridge, Morris, Braun, Courtney

9:00 a.m.         Verdi: Rigoletto – 12/17/2005
Fisch; Guelfi, Netrebko, Villazón, Halfvarson, Fabiola Herrera

12:00 p.m.       Wagner: Lohengrin – 12/04/1976
Levine; Kollo, Lorengar, Dunn, Mcintyre, Giaiotti

6:00 p.m.         Mozart: The Magic Flute – 12/30/2006
Levine; Huang, Polenzani, Gunn, Miklósa, Pape

9:00 p.m.         Strauss: Die Fledermaus – 01/23/1954
Kozma; Steber, Kullman, Munsel, Hayward, Novotná, Brownlee

 

Friday 6/21
12:00 a.m.       Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila – 02/25/2006
Villaume; Forbis, Borodina, Lafont

6:00 a.m.         Verdi: Don Carlo – 02/11/1989
Levine; Shicoff, Price, Weikl, Troyanos, Raimondi, Rootering

9:00 a.m.         Strauss: Salome – 03/07/1981
Davis; Jones, Cassilly, Dunn, Weikl, Jenkins

12:00 p.m.       Barber: Antony and Cleopatra – 09/16/1966
Schippers; Díaz, Price, Thomas, Flagello, Elias

3:00 p.m.         Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier – 02/18/1956
Kempe; Stevens, Della Casa; Edelmann, Güden, Herbert

6:00 p.m.         Davis: X:  The Life and Times of Malcom X – 11/18/2023 – SUMMER ENCORE  
Abdullah; Hawkins, Bryce–Davis, Robertson, Liverman, Sumuel

9:00 p.m.         Verdi: Aida – 03/29/1986
Levine; Tomowa–Sintow, Pavarotti, Cossotto, Manuguerra, Dimitri Kavrakos

 

Saturday 6/22
12:00 a.m.       Britten: Billy Budd – 03/08/1997
Bedford; Croft, Langridge, Morris, Braun, Courtney

6:00 a.m.         Mozart: The Magic Flute – 12/30/2006
Levine; Huang, Polenzani, Gunn, Miklósa, Pape

9:00 a.m.         Wagner: Der Fliegende Holländer – 03/05/1960
Schippers; London, Rysanek, Liebl, Tozzi

12:00 p.m.       Verdi: Rigoletto – 12/17/2005
Fisch; Guelfi, Netrebko, Villazón, Halfvarson, Fabiola Herrera

3:00 p.m.         Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila – 02/25/2006
Villaume; Forbis, Borodina, Lafont

6:00 p.m.         Wagner: Lohengrin – 12/04/1976
Levine; Kollo, Lorengar, Dunn, Mcintyre, Giaiotti

 

Sunday 6/23
12:00 a.m.       Davis: X:  The Life and Times of Malcom X – 11/18/2023 – SUMMER ENCORE  
Abdullah; Hawkins, Bryce–Davis, Robertson, Liverman, Sumuel

6:00 a.m.         Strauss: Die Fledermaus – 01/23/1954
Kozma; Steber, Kullman, Munsel, Hayward, Novotná, Brownlee

9:00 a.m.         Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila – 02/25/2006
Villaume; Forbis, Borodina, Lafont

12:00 p.m.       Britten: Billy Budd – 03/08/1997
Bedford; Croft, Langridge, Morris, Braun, Courtney

3:00 p.m.         Strauss: Salome – 03/07/1981
Davis; Jones, Cassilly, Dunn, Weikl, Jenkins

6:00 p.m.         Verdi: Rigoletto – 12/17/2005
Fisch; Guelfi, Netrebko, Villazón, Halfvarson, Fabiola Herrera

9:00 p.m.         Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles – 04/15/1995
Levine; Stratas, Vásquez, Quilico, Horne, Glassman, Hong

 

SYMPHONY HALL PRESENTS: THE METROPOLITAN OPERA
Broadcast on Sirius XM channel 78

Sunday 6/16 at 3 p.m.
Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (from 6/8/2024)
Starring Anthony Roth Costanzo, Ying Fang, and Elena Villalón
Conducted by Christian Curnyn

Wednesday 6/19 at 9 p.m.
Terence Blanchard: Champion (from 4/29/2023)
Starring Ryan Speedo Green, Eric Owens, and Latonia Moore
Conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Sunday 6/23 at 3 p.m. and Wednesday 6/26 at 9 p.m. – Summer Encore
Anthony Davis: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X (from 11/18/2023)
Starring Will Liverman, Victor Ryan Robertson, Leah Hawkins, Raehann Bryce-Davis, and Michael Sumuel
Conducted by Kazem Abdullah