Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin
- Jeanette Lerman-Neubauer Music Director

Robert Sirinek
- Orchestra Manager

Kingsley J. Wood
- Assistant Orchestra Manager

 

First Violins

David Chan
- Concertmaster
The Veronica Atkins Chair

Benjamin Bowman
- Concertmaster

Nancy Wu +
- Principal Associate Concertmaster
The George Weiss Chair, in honor of Dr. Robert Weiss

Bruno Eicher +
- Associate Concertmaster

Wen Qian +
- Assistant Concertmaster

Amy Kauffman
Yoon Kwon Costello
Miran Kim
Caterina Szepes
Yurika Mok
Catherine Sim
Daniel Khalikov
Yang Xu
Sarah Vonsattel
Qianwen Shen
Julia Choi

Associate Musicians

Shem Guibbory
Lesley Heller
Abraham Appleman
Christoph Franzgrote
Joanna Maurer
Xiao-Dong Wang
Hansaem Lim

 

Second Violins

Jeremías Sergiani-Velázquez
-Principal

Sylvia Danburg Volpe
-Associate Principal

Catherine Ro +
- Assistant Principal
The Richard and Elizabeth Gilbert Chair, in memory of Ralph Gilbert

Katherine T. Fong
Elena Barere
Laura McGinnis
Ann Lehmann
Toni Glickman
Jeehae Lee
Quan Yuan §
Shenghua Hu

Associate Musicians

Narciso Figueroa
Annamae Goldstein
Jin-Kyung Koo
Margaret Magill
Basia Danilow
Krystof Witek

 

Violas

Milan Milisavljević
- Principal

Shmuel D Katz +
-
Associate Principal

Zoë Martin-Doike +
-
Assistant Principal

Marilyn Stroh
Mary Hammann
Garrett Fischbach

Associate Musicians

Nardo Poy
Dov Scheindlin
David Cerutti
Ji-Hyun Son
Chihiro Allen

 

Cellos

Jerry Grossman
- Principal
The Edward E. and Betsy Z. Cohen Chair

Rafael Figueroa
- Principal
The Judith-Ann Corrente and Willem Kooyker Chair

Dorothea Figueroa
- Associate Principal

Joel Noyes
- Assistant Principal

Kari Jane Docter
Julie Bruskin
Marian Heller

Associate Musicians

David Heiss
Stephen Ballou
Diane Barere

 

Double Basses

Rex Surany
- Principal

Leigh Mesh
- Associate Principal

Kingsley J. Wood +
-Assistant Principal


Daniel Krekeler
Brendan Kane
Ted Francis-Smith

Associate Musicians

Jacqui Danilow
Marji Danilow
David Rosi
Brad Aikman

 

Flutes

Chelsea Knox
- Principal
The Lila Acheson Wallace Chair

Seth Morris
- Principal

Maron Khoury
Stephanie C. Mortimore

Piccolos

Stephanie C. Mortimore
- Principal
The Beth W. and Gary A. Glynn Chair, in honor of Michael Parloff

Maron Khoury

Associate Musician

Koren McCaffrey

Oboes

Elaine Douvas
- Principal

Nathan Hughes
- Principal

Susan Spector
Pedro R. Díaz

English Horn

Pedro R. Díaz

Associate Musician

Sharon Meekins

Clarinets

Inn-hyuck Cho §
- Principal
The Karen A. and Kevin W. Kennedy Chair

Anton Rist 
- Principal

Jessica Phillips +
The Ruth and Harvey R. Miller Charitable Fund Chair

Dean LeBlanc +

Bass Clarinet

Dean LeBlanc +
The Jacqui and Grant Smith Chair

Bassoons

William Short
- Principal

Evan Epifanio
- Principal

Daniel Shelly
Mark L. Romatz

Associate Musician

Richard Vrotney

Contrabassoon

Mark L. Romatz

Horns

Erik Ralske
- Principal

Brad Gemeinhardt +
-Principal

Anne Marie Scharer
The Rosalind Miranda Chair

Hugo A. Valverde
Javier Gándara
Barbara Jöstlein Currie
Julia A. Pilant §

Trumpets

David Krauss
- Principal
The Beth W. and Gary A. Glynn Chair

Billy R. Hunter, Jr.
- Principal

James Ross
Raymond Riccomini

Associate Musician

Frank Hosticka

Bass Trumpet

Denson Paul Pollard

Trombones

Demian Austin
- Principal

John Romero
- Principal

Weston Sprott
Denson Paul Pollard

Associate Musician

Thomas H. Hutchinson

Bass Trombone

Denson Paul Pollard

Tuba

Christopher John Hall

Timpani

Jason R. Haaheim
- Principal
The Rosalind Miranda Chair, in memory of Shirley and Hilliard (Bill) Cohen

Parker Lee
- Principal

Steven White 

Percussion

Gregory Zuber
- Principal

Robert L. Knopper
Steven White

Associate Musicians

Rafael Guzman
Benjamin Harms
Jeffrey Irving

Harps

Emmanuel Ceysson §
- Principal

Mariko Anraku +
- Principal

Guitar / Lute

Associate Musician

Fred Hand

Mandolin

Associate Musician

Joyce Rasmussen Balint

Librarians

Wendy Skoczen
- Chief Librarian

Jennifer Johnson
Àngels Martinez
Melissa Robason
- Assistant Librarians

+ = acting
§ = on leave