2018 -19 Season Repertory and Casting

New York 2/15/2018 11:00:00 AM

2018 -19 Season

Repertory and Casting  

Casting as of February 15, 2018

 

Samson et Dalila

Camille Saint-Saëns

New Production

Sep 24, 28, Oct 1, 5, 9, 13 mat, 16, 20 mat, Mar 13, 16 eve, 19, 23 mat, 28

Conductor: Mark Elder

Dalila: Elīna Garanča/Anita Rachvelishvili

Samson: Roberto Alagna/Aleksandrs Antonenko/Kristian Benedikt

High Priest: Laurent Naouri

Abimélech: Elchin Azizov/Tomasz Konieczny

The Old Hebrew: Dmitry Belosselskiy/Günther Groissböck

 

Production a gift of the Gramma Fisher Foundation, Marshalltown, Iowa, and

H.M. Agnes Hsu-Tang, PhD. and Oscar Tang

 

 

La Bohème

Giacomo Puccini

Sep 25, 29 mat, Oct 3, 6 eve, 10, 13 eve, Nov 29, Dec 3, 6, 10 ,13

Conductor: James Gaffigan

Mimì: Nicole Car/Ailyn Pérez

Musetta: Angel Blue/Susanna Phillips

Rodolfo: Vittorio Grigolo/Michael Fabiano

Marcello: Etienne Dupuis/Simone Piazzola

Schaunard: Davide Luciano/Javier Arrey/Duncan Rock

Colline: Matthew Rose/Christian Van Horn

Benoit/Alcindoro: Donald Maxwell

 

Production a gift of Mrs. Donald D. Harrington

 

 

Aida

Giuseppe Verdi

Sep 26, 29 eve, Oct 2, 6 mat, 11, 15, 18, Jan 7, 11, 14, 18, Feb 28, Mar 4, 7

Conductor: Nicola Luisotti/Plácido Domingo

Aida: Anna Netrebko/Tamara Wilson/Sondra Radvanovsky/Marjorie Owens

Amneris: Anita Rachvelishvili/Dolora Zajick/Olesya Petrova

Radamès: Aleksandrs Antonenko/Yonghoon Lee

Amonasro: Quinn Kelsey/Roberto Frontali

Ramfis: Dmitry Belosselskiy/Vitalij Kowaljow/ Štefan Kocán

The King: Ryan Speedo Green/Soloman Howard

 

Production a gift of Mrs. Donald D. Harrington

 

 

La Fanciulla del West 

Giacomo Puccini

Oct 4, 8, 12, 17, 20 eve, 23, 27 mat

Conductor: Marco Armiliato

Minnie: Eva-Maria Westbroek

Dick Johnson: Yusif Eyvazov/Jonas Kaufmann

Nick: Carlo Bosi

Jack Rance: Željko Lučić

Sonora: Michael Todd Simpson

Ashby: Matthew Rose

Jake Wallace: Oren Gradus

 

Production a gift of The Sybil B. Harrington Endowment Fund

 

Revival a gift of Rolex

 

 

Tosca

Giacomo Puccini

Oct 25, 29, Nov 2, 5, 9, 13, 17 mat, Mar 18, 23 eve, 26, 29, Apr 2, 6 mat

Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

Tosca: Sondra Radvanovsky/Jennifer Rowley

Cavaradossi: Joseph Calleja

Scarpia: Wolfgang Koch

Sacristan: Patrick Carfizzi/Philip Cokorinos

 

Production a gift of Jacqueline Desmarais, in memory of Paul G. Desmarais Sr; The Paiko Foundation; and Dr. Elena Prokupets, in memory of her late husband, Rudy Prokupets

 

Major funding from Rolex

 

Revival a gift of the NPD Group. Inc.

 

 

Marnie

Nico Muhly/ libretto by Nicholas Wright

New Production

Oct 19, 22, 27 eve, 31, Nov 3 eve, 7, 10 mat

Conductor: Robert Spano

Marnie: Isabel Leonard

Mrs. Rutland: Janis Kelly

Marnie’s Mother: Denyce Graves

Terry Rutland: Iestyn Davies

Mark Rutland: Christopher Maltman

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera and English National Opera

Music by Nico Muhly, libretto by Nicholas Wright, based on the novel by Winston Graham

By special arrangement with Universal Pictures

 

Production a gift of Andrew J. Martin-Weber

 

Additional funding from the Francis Goelet Trusts and Dr. Coco Lazaroff

 

 

 

Carmen

Georges Bizet

Oct 30, Nov 3 mat, 6, 10 eve, 15, Jan 9, 12 eve, 17, 21, 26 mat, 29, Feb 2 mat, 5, 8

Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber/Louis Langrée

Micaëla: Guanqun Yu/Aleksandra Kurzak/Susanna Phillips

Carmen: Clémentine Margaine

Don José: Yonghoon Lee/Roberto Alagna

Escamillo: Kyle Ketelsen/Alexander Vinogradov/Michael Todd Simpson

 

Production a gift of Mrs. Paul Desmarais Sr.

 

 

Mefistofele

Arrigo Boito 

Nov 8, 12, 16, 19, 24 eve, 27, Dec 1 mat
Conductor: TBA
Margherita: Angela Meade

Helen of Troy: Jennifer Check

Faust: Michael Fabiano

Mefistofele: Christian Van Horn

Production a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Julian H. Robertson, Jr., and Mr. and Mrs. Wilmer J. Thomas, Jr.

 

Additional funding by The Rose and Robert Edelman Foundation, Inc.

 

 

Les Pêcheurs de Perles

Georges Bizet

Nov 14, 17 eve, 20, 24 mat, 28, Dec 1 eve, 8 eve

Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

Leïla: Pretty Yende/Amanda Woodbury

Nadir: Javier Camarena

Zurga: Mariusz Kwiecien

Nourabad: Nicolas Testé/Raymond Aceto

 

Co-production originally created by English National Opera

 

The production of Les Pêcheurs de Perles was made possible by a generous gift from

the Gramma Fisher Foundation, Marshalltown, Iowa          

 

Additional funding was received from The Annenberg Foundation; Mr. William R. Miller,

in memory of Irene D. Miller; and American Express

 

 

Il Trittico

Giacomo Puccini

Nov 23, 26, 30, Dec 5, 8 mat, 12, 15 eve

Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

 

Il Tabarro

Giorgetta: Amber Wagner/Tatiana Melnychenko

Frugola: Stephanie Blythe

Luigi: Marcelo Álvarez

Michele: George Gagnidze/Lucio Gallo

Talpa: Maurizio Muraro

 

Suor Angelica

Suor Angelica: Kristine Opolais/Elena Stikhina

Genovieffa: Maureen McKay

La Principessa: Stephanie Blythe

 

Gianni Schicchi

Lauretta: Kristina Mkhitaryan

Zita: Stephanie Blythe

Rinuccio: Atalla Ayan

Gianni Schicchi: Plácido Domingo

Simone: Maurizio Muraro

 

Production a gift of Karen and Kevin Kennedy     

                                 

Additional funding from the Gramma Fisher Foundation, Marshalltown, Iowa,

The Annenberg Foundation, Hermione Foundation, Mr. and Mrs. William R. Miller, and

M. Beverly and Robert G. Bartner



La Traviata

Giuseppe Verdi 

New Production

Dec 4, 7, 11, 15 mat, 18, 22 mat, 26, 29 eve, Apr 5, 10, 13 eve, 17, 20 eve, 24, 27 eve

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin/Nicola Luisotti

Violetta Valéry: Diana Damrau/Anita Hartig

Alfredo Germont: Juan Diego Flórez/Stephen Costello

Giorgio Germont: Quinn Kelsey/Artur Rucinski/Plácido Domingo

 

Production a gift of Eva-Marie and Ray Berry / The Paiko Foundation

 

Major additional funding from Mercedes T. Bass, Mr. and Mrs. Paul M. Montrone, and Rolex

 

 

Otello

Giuseppe Verdi

Dec 14, 17, 21, 28, Jan 2, 5 mat, 10

Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

Desdemona: Sonya Yoncheva

Emilia: Jennifer Johnson Cano

Otello: Stuart Skelton

Cassio: Alexey Dolgov

Iago: Željko Lučić

Lodovico: James Morris

 

Production a gift of Jacqueline Desmarais, in memory of Paul G. Desmarais Sr.

 

Revival a gift of Rolex

 

 

The Magic Flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Dec 19, 22 eve, 24, 27, 29 mat, Jan 1 mat, 3, 5 eve

Conductor: Harry Bicket

Pamina: Erin Morley/Sydney Mancasola

 

Queen of the Night: Kathryn Lewek/So Young Park

Tamino: Ben Bliss

Monostatos: Brenton Ryan/Mark Schowalter

Papageno: Nathan Gunn/Duncan Rock

Speaker: Alfred Walker

Sarastro: Morris Robinson/Peixin Chen

 

Abridged production of The Magic Flute a gift of The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation and Bill Rollnick and Nancy Ellison Rollnick

 

Original production of Die Zauberflöte a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Henry R. Kravis

 

Additional funding from John Van Meter, The Annenberg Foundation, Karen and Kevin Kennedy,

Bill Rollnick and Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Mr. and Mrs. William R. Miller, Agnes Varis and Karl Leichtman, and Mr. and Mrs. Ezra K. Zilkha  

 

 

Adriana Lecouvreur

Francesco Cilea

New Production

Dec 31, Jan 4, 8, 12 mat, 16, 19 eve, 23, 26 eve

Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

Adriana Lecouvreur: Anna Netrebko/Jennifer Rowley

Principessa de Bouillon: Anita Rachvelishvili

Maurizio: Piotr Beczala

The Abbé: Carlo Bosi

Michonnet: Ambrogio Maestri

Prince de Bouillon: Maurizio Muraro

 

Co-production of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London; Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona; Wiener Staatsoper; San Francisco Opera; and L’Opéra National de Paris

 

Production a gift of The Sybil B. Harrington Endowment Fund

 

 

Pelléas et Mélisande

Claude Debussy

Jan 15, 19 mat, 22, 25, 31

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin/TBA

Mélisande: Isabel Leonard

Geneviève: Marie-Nicole Lemieux

Pelléas: Paul Appleby

Golaud: Kyle Ketelsen

Arkel: Ferruccio Furlanetto

 

Production a gift of Pierre and Ailene Claeyssens

 

 

 

Iolanta/Bluebeard's Castle

Tchaikovsky/Bartók 

Jan 24, 28, Feb 1, 4, 9 mat, 14

Conductor: Henrik Nánási

 

Iolanta

Iolanta: Sonya Yoncheva

Vaudémont: Matthew Polenzani

Robert: Alexey Markov/Lucas Meachem

Ibn-Hakia: Elchin Azizov

René: Vitalij Kowaljow/Alexander Roslavets

 

Bluebeard’s Castle

Judith: Angela Denoke

Bluebeard: Gerald Finley

 

Co-production of the Metropolitan Opera and Teatr Wielki-Polish National Opera

 

Production a gift of Ambassador and Mrs. Nicholas F. Taubman

 

Additional funding from Mrs. Veronica Atkins; Dr. Magdalena Berenyi, in memory of

Dr. Kalman Berenyi; and the National Endowment for the Arts

 

 

Don Giovanni

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Jan 30, Feb 2 eve, 6, 9 eve, 13, 16 mat, 20, Apr 4, 9, 12, 15, 18

Conductor: Cornelius Meister

Donna Anna: Rachel Willis-Sørensen/Jennifer Check/Guanqun Yu

Donna Elvira: Susanna Phillips

Zerlina: Aida Garifullina/Rihab Chaieb/Serena Malfi

Don Ottavio: Stanislas de Barbeyrac/Pavol Breslik/Paul Appleby

Don Giovanni: Luca Pisaroni/Peter Mattei

Leporello: Ildar Abdrazakov/Adam Plachetka

Masetto: Brandon Cedel/ Peixin Chen/Kihwan Sim

The Commendatore: Štefan Kocán/Dmitry Belosselskiy

 

Production a gift of the Richard and Susan Braddock Family Foundation, and

Sarah and Howard Solomon

 

Additional funding from Jane and Jerry del Missier, and Mr. and Mrs. Ezra K. Zilkha

 

Revival a gift of the Metropolitan Opera Club

 

 

La Fille du Régiment

Gaetano Donizetti

Feb 7, 11, 15, 18, 23 eve, 26, Mar 2 mat

Conductor: Enrique Mazzola

Marie: Pretty Yende

Marquise of Berkenfield: Stephanie Blythe

Tonio: Javier Camarena

Sulpice: Alessandro Corbelli/Maurizio Muraro

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London; and the Wiener Staatsoper, Vienna

 

Production a gift of The Annenberg Foundation

 

 

Rigoletto

Giuseppe Verdi

Feb 12, 16 eve, 19, 23 mat, Mar 1, 6, 9 eve, 15, 20, Apr 26, May 1, 4 mat, 10

Conductor: Nicola Luisotti

Gilda: Nadine Sierra/Rosa Feola

Maddalena: Ramona Zaharia .

Duke of Mantua: Vittorio Grigolo/Bryan Hymel

Rigoletto: Roberto Frontali/George Gagnidze

Sparafucile: Štefan Kocán/Dimitry Ivashchenko

 

Production a gift of the Hermione Foundation, Laura Sloate, Trustee; and

Mr. and Mrs. Paul M. Montrone

 

 

Falstaff

Giuseppe Verdi

Feb 22, 27, Mar 2 eve, 5, 8, 12, 16 mat

Conductor: Richard Farnes

Nannetta: Golda Schultz

Alice Ford: Ailyn Pérez/Helena Dix

Mistress Quickly: Marie-Nicole Lemieux

Meg Page: Jennifer Johnson Cano

Fenton: Francesco Demuro

Falstaff: Ambrogio Maestri

Ford: Juan Jesús Rodríguez

 

A co-production of the Metropolitan Opera; Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London; Teatro alla Scala, Milan; the Canadian Opera Company, Toronto; and De Nederlandse Opera, Amsterdam

 

Production a gift of the Betsy and Ed Cohen / Areté Foundation Fund for New Productions & Revivals, and Harry and Misook Doolittle

 

Additional funding from The Gilbert S. Kahn & John J. Noffo Kahn Foundation, and

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Miller

 

 

La Clemenza di Tito

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Mar 30 eve, Apr 3, 6 eve, 11, 16, 20 mat

Conductor: Lother Koenigs

Servilia: Ying Fang

Vitellia: Elza van den Heever

Sesto: Joyce DiDonato

Annio: Paula Murrihy

Tito: Matthew Polenzani

Publio: Christian Van Horn

 

Production a gift of the Lila Acheson and DeWitt Wallace Fund, established by the founders of

The Reader's Digest Association, Inc.

 

 

Dialogues des Carmélites

Francis Poulenc 

May 3, 8, 11 mat

Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Blanche de la Force: Isabel Leonard

Mme Lidoine: Adrianne Pieczonka

Constance: Erin Morley

Mère Marie: Karen Cargill

First Prioress: Karita Mattila

Chevalier de la Force: David Portillo

Marquis de la Force: Dwayne Croft

 

Production a gift of Francis Goelet

 

 

Der Ring des Nibelungen

Richard Wagner

 

Conductor: Philippe Jordan

 

Das Rheingold

Mar 9 mat, Mar 14 (non-cycle performance), Apr 29, May 6

Freia: Wendy Bryn Harmer

Fricka: Jamie Barton

Erda: Karen Cargill

Loge: Norbert Ernst

Mime: Gerhard Siegel

Wotan: Greer Grimsley/Michael Volle

Alberich: Tomasz Konieczny

Fasolt: Günther Groissböck

Fafner: Dmitry Belosselskiy

 

Die Walküre

Mar 25 (non-cycle performance), Mar 30 mat, Apr 25 (non-cycle performance), Apr 30, May 7

Brünnhilde: Christine Goerke

Sieglinde: Eva-Maria Westbroek

Fricka: Jamie Barton

Siegmund: Stuart Skelton

Wotan: Greer Grimsley/Michael Volle

Hunding: Günther Groissböck

 

Siegfried

Apr 13 mat, May 2, May 9

Brünnhilde: Christine Goerke

Woodbird: Erin Morley

Erda: Karen Cargill

Siegfried: Stefan Vinke/Andreas Schager

Mime: Gerhard Siegel

Wanderer: Michael Volle

Alberich: Tomasz Konieczny

Fafner: Dmitry Belosselskiy

 

Götterdämmerung

Apr 27 mat, May 4 eve, May 11 eve

Brünnhilde: Christine Goerke

Gutrune: Edith Haller

Waltraute: Sarah Connolly

Siegfried: Andreas Schager/Stefan Vinke

Gunther: Evgeny Nikitin

Alberich: Tomasz Konieczny

Hagen: Eric Owens

 

Production a gift of Ann Ziff and the Ziff Family, in memory of William Ziff