2017-18 District and Region Winners

CENTRAL REGION      
Illinois District Jared Esguerra tenor  
  Diana Newman soprano  
  Mario Rojas tenor  
       
Indiana District Terrence Chin-Loy tenor REGION WINNER
  Victor Cardamone tenor
  Liz Culpepper mezzo-soprano   
  Mathilda Edge soprano  
  Gretchen Krupp      mezzo-soprano   REGION WINNER 
  Haley Lipke soprano   
       
Kentucky District Taylor Comstock tenor   
  Rebecca Farley soprano   
  Megan Moore mezzo-soprano   
  Lisa Rogali soprano   
       
Ohio District Joanna Latini soprano REGION WINNER
  Thomas Petrushka bass  
  Karis Tucker mezzo-soprano  
       
EASTERN REGION

 
New York District Danielle Beckvermit soprano REGION WINNER
  Malorie Casimir soprano  
  Courtney Johnson soprano  
  Hayan Kim soprano  
  Natalia Kutateladze mezzo-soprano  
  Anna Laurenzo mezzo-soprano  
  Nathan Matticks baritone  
  Emily Misch soprano  REGION WINNER
  Bryan Murray baritone  
  Brittany Nickell soprano  
  Jacob Scharfman baritone  REGION WINNER
  Hongni Wu mezzo-soprano REGION WINNER
  WooYoung Yoon tenor  
       
GREAT LAKES REGION      
Buffalo/Toronto District Joel Edward Allison bass-baritone   
  Melissa Peiou mezzo-soprano  
       
Michigan District Joseph Leppek tenor  
  Moises Salazar tenor 
  Janani Sridhar soprano   
       
Pittsburgh District Alan Cline baritone  REGION WINNER
  Margaret Newcomb soprano  
 
   
GULF COAST REGION      
Florida District Linsey Coppens mezzo-soprano   
  Laura León soprano   
  Lyndsey Swann soprano   
       
Houston District Mané Galoyan soprano  
  Dylan Morrongiello
tenor  
  Anthony Robin Schneider
bass  
       
New Orleans District Monica Dewey soprano REGION WINNER
  Ariana Wehr soprano  REGION WINNER 
       
MIDDLE ATLANTIC REGION      
Philadelphia District Joshua Blue tenor  REGION WINNER
  Andrew Bogard bass-baritone   
  Gillian Cotter mezzo-soprano   
  Meryl Dominguez soprano   
  Ethan Simpson baritone  REGION WINNER
  Brent Smith bass   
  Matthew White tenor   
       
Capitol District Hannah Hagerty mezzo-soprano   
  Jianana Huang baritone   
  Min Sang Kim countertenor   
  Madison Leonard soprano  REGION WINNER
       
MIDWEST REGION      
Arkansas District Amanda Bottoms mezzo-soprano   
  Siena Forest  soprano   
  Philip Himebook  tenor   
       
Kansas City District Alice Chung mezzo-soprano   
  Timothy Murray baritone   
  Marlen Nahhas soprano  REGION WINNER
       
St. Louis District Matthew Stump bass-baritone REGION WINNER
  Samuel Weiser

bass

 
  Chaz'men Williams-Ali tenor  
       
Tulsa District Grant Harper tenor   
  Renee MacDonald soprano   
  Jana McIntyre soprano   
       
NEW ENGLAND REGION      
Boston District Brooke Dircks
soprano  
  Abigail Dock mezzo-soprano   
  Celeste Godin soprano
  EphiGenia Kastanas soprano
  Daniel Noyola bass-baritone  
  Andrew Paulson baritone
  Erica Petrocelli soprano REGION WINNER
  Yi Wang soprano 
       
Connecticut District Matthew Cossack baritone 
  Zaray Rodriguez mezzo-soprano
  Xiaomeng Zhang baritone REGION WINNER
       
NORTHWEST REGION      
Idaho/Montana District Emily Hansen soprano  
  Kara Smoot soprano  
  Elise Vikari soprano  
       
Oregon District Cara Gabrielson soprano   
  Anne Maguire mezzo-soprano  
   Jasmin White soprano  
       
Washington District Ashley Dixon mezzo-soprano REGION WINNER
  Kelly Ferguson soprano  
  LaMarcus Miller bass-baritone  
       
Western Canada District Francesca Corrado mezzo-soprano  
  Shane Hanson countertenor   
       
ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION      
Arizona Alyssa Martin mezzo-soprano  
  Alan Williams bass-baritone  
  Asleif Willmer soprano  
       
Colorado/Wyoming District Aviva Fortuna soprano   
  Danielle MacMillan mezzo-soprano   
  Shaina Martinez  soprano   
  Daniel Moody countertenor  
  Brad Walker bass-baritone REGION WINNER
       
Utah District Addison Marlor tenor  
  Christopher Oglesby tenor  
  Arielle Nachtigal soprano  
  Miriam Costa-Jackson soprano  
       
SOUTHEAST REGION      
Georgia District Jasmine Habersham soprano   
  Amy Smithwick soprano   
  Clay Young tenor   
       
Middle/East Tennessee District Jessie Neilson soprano  
  Liv Redpath soprano   
  Matthew Reese countertenor   
  Brandon Russell tenor  REGION WINNER
       
North Carolina District Kathleen Lee Ann Felty mezzo-soprano   
  Josh Lovell tenor   
  Shelley Marie Mihm soprano   
  Jordan Stadvec  soprano   
       
South Carolina District Nicholas Davis baritone   
  Murrella Parton soprano   
  Emily Skilling mezzo-soprano   
       
UPPER MIDWEST REGION      
Iowa District Megan Gray mezzo-soprano   REGION WINNER
  Mary-Hollis Hundley soprano   
  Meghan Kasanders soprano   
  Leia Lensing  contralto   
       
Minnesota District Kayleigh Decker mezzo-soprano   
  Lauren Decker contralto  REGION WINNER
  Katherine Rose DeYoung mezzo-soprano   
  Jessica Faselt soprano REGION WINNER
  Andrea Lett soprano  
       
Nebraska District Thaddeus Ennen baritone  
  Brian Jeffers tenor  
  Jessica Johnson Brock mezzo-soprano  
   
   
North Dakota/Manitoba District Elsa Swanson soprano  
  Logan Barat tenor  
       
Wisconsin District Rachel Blaustein soprano  
  Nathaniel Hill baritone  
  Lindsay Metzger mezzo-soprano  
  Quinn Middlemann mezzo-soprano  
  Aidan Smerud bass-baritone   
   Ann Toomey soprano  
       
WESTERN REGION      
Las Vegas District Tamara-Lynn Richards soprano   
  Mariah Wilcox soprano  
       
Los Angeles District Zhengyi Bai tenor  
  Carlos Enrique Santelli    tenor  REGION WINNER
  Julia Metzler
soprano 
REGION WINNER
  Brian Michael Moore tenor  
  Taylor Raven mezzo-soprano   
  Michelle Siemens mezzo-soprano   
  Joshua Wheeker  tenor   
       
San Diego District Tasha Koontz soprano  
  Ted Pickell bass-baritone   
  Alvin Almazan tenor   
       
San Francisco District Katherine Beck mezzo-soprano  
  Trevor Neal baritone  
  Mason Gates tenor  
  Congcong Wang soprano