2014-15 SIRIUS LIVE BROADCAST SCHEDULE

2014-15 SIRIUS LIVE BROADCAST SCHEDULE

SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Please note weeknight Sirius broadcasts will begin 5 minutes ahead of curtain with additional broadcast commentary.
(P) Season Premiere
All times EST

DECEMBER

12/1 Monday 7:25
Puccini: La Bohème
Frizza; Yoncheva, Demuro, S. Phillips, Bizic, Gradus, Arduini

12/2 Tuesday 5:55
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (P)
Levine; Morris, Dasch, Botha, Kränzle, König, Appleby

12/6 Saturday 12:00
Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Mariotti; Maltman, Leonard, Brownlee, Muraro, Burchuladze

12/9 Tuesday 5:55
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Levine; Volle, Dasch, Botha, Kränzle, König, Appleby

12/10 Wednesday 7:25
Puccini: La Bohème
Frizza; Gheorghiu, Fabiano, S. Phillips, Bizic, Rose, Arduini

12/11 Thursday 7:25
Verdi: La Traviata (P)
Armiliato; Rebeka, Demuro, Kelsey

12/13 Saturday 12:00
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Levine; Volle, Dasch, Botha, Kränzle, König, Appleby

12/15 Monday 7:25
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
de Waart; Schrott, de Niese, Willis-Sørensen, Kwiecien, Malfi

12/18 Thursday 7:25
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (P)
Holiday presentation sung in English
Davis; Rice, Kurzak, Brubaker, Martens, Croft

12/20 Saturday 12:00
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
de Waart; Schrott, de Niese, Willis-Sørensen, Kwiecien, Malfi

12/23 Tuesday 5:55
Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Levine; Morris, Dasch, Botha, Kränzle, König, Appleby

12/27 Saturday 1:00
Verdi: La Traviata
Armiliato; Rebeka, Costello, Tézier

12/29 Monday 7:25
Verdi: Aida
Armiliato; Wilson, Giordani, Urmana, Gagnidze, Belosselskiy, Howard

12/31 Wednesday 6:55
Lehár: The Merry Widow (P)
Davis; Fleming, Gunn, O'Hara, Shrader, Allen

JANUARY

1/3 Saturday 1:00
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Holiday presentation sung in English
Davis; Rice, TBA, Brubaker, Martens, Croft

1/6 Tuesday 7:25
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Davis; Fleming, Gunn, O'Hara, Shrader, Allen

1/8 Thursday 7:25
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Holiday presentation sung in English
Davis; Johnson Cano, Chuchman, Brubaker, Martens, Croft

1/10 Saturday 1:00 
Verdi: Aida
Armiliato; Wilson, Giordani, Urmana, Gagnidze, Belosselskiy, Howard

1/12 Monday 7:25
Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann (P)
Abel; Grigolo, Hampson, Morley, Rice, Gerzmava, Lindsey

1/13 Tuesday 7:25 
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Davis; Fleming, Gunn, O'Hara, Shrader, Allen

1/17 Saturday 1:00
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Davis; Fleming, Gunn, O'Hara, Shrader, Allen

1/21 Wednesday 7:55
Verdi: La Traviata
Armiliato; Yoncheva, Demuro, Tézier

1/24 Saturday 1:00
Puccini: La Bohème
Frizza; Opolais, Borras, Rebeka, Kwiecien, Soar, Arduini

1/26 Monday 7:55
Tchaikovsky/Bartók: Iolanta/Bluebeard's Castle (P)
Gergiev; Netrebko, Beczała, Markov, Tanovitski, Azizov / Michael, Petrenko

1/27 Tuesday 7:25
Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Abel; Grigolo, Hampson, Morley, Rice, Gerzmava, Lindsey

1/31 Saturday 1:00
Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Abel; Grigolo, Hampson, Morley, Rice, Gerzmava, Lindsey

FEBRUARY

2/3 Tuesday 7:25
Tchaikovsky/Bartók: Iolanta/Bluebeard's Castle
Gergiev; Netrebko, Beczała, Markov, Tanovitski, Azizov / Michael, Petrenko

2/4 Wednesday 7:25
Mozart: Don Giovanni (P)
Gilbert; Mattei, van den Heever, Pisaroni, Bell, Korchak, Lindsey

2/7 Saturday 1:00
TAPED BROADCAST PRESENTATION
Verdi: Macbeth
Performance from Fall 2014
Luisi; Lučić, Netrebko, Pape, Calleja

2/10 Tuesday 7:25 
Tchaikovsky/Bartók: Iolanta/Bluebeard's Castle
Gergiev; Netrebko, Beczała, Markov, Tanovitski, Azizov / Michael, Petrenko

2/14 Saturday 12:30
Tchaikovsky/Bartók: Iolanta/Bluebeard's Castle
Gergiev; Netrebko, Beczała, Markov, Tanovitski, Azizov / Michael, Petrenko

2/16 Monday 7:55
Rossini: La Donna del Lago (P)
Mariotti; DiDonato, Flórez, Barcellona, Osborn, Gradus

2/21 Saturday 12:30
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Gilbert; Mattei, van den Heever, Pisaroni, Bell, Korchak, Lindsey

2/23 Monday 7:25
Bizet: Carmen
Langrée; Garanča, Alagna, Hong, Bretz

2/25 Wednesday 7:25
Rossini: La Donna del Lago
Mariotti; DiDonato, Flórez, Barcellona, Osborn, Gradus

2/28 Saturday 1:00
TAPED BROADCAST PRESENTATION
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte
Performance from October 2014
Fischer; Yende, Spence, Werba, Durlovski, Pape, McKinny

MARCH

3/5 Thursday 7:25
Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Levine; Polenzani, Naouri, Luna, Maximova, Phillips, Deshayes

3/7 Saturday 1:00
Bizet: Carmen
Langrée; Garanča, Kaufmann, Pérez, Bretz

3/9 Monday 7:25
Massenet: Manon (P)
Villaume; Damrau, Grigolo, Braun, Testé

3/10 Tuesday 7:25
Rossini: La Donna del Lago
Mariotti; DiDonato, Flórez, Barcellona, Osborn, Gradus

3/14 Saturday 1:00
Rossini: La Donna del Lago
Mariotti; DiDonato, Flórez, Barcellona, Osborn, Gradus

3/16 Monday 7:25
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor (P)
Benini; Shagimuratova, Calleja, Capitanucci, Miles

3/20 Friday 7:25
Verdi: Ernani (P)
Levine; Meade, Meli, Domingo, Belosselskiy

3/21 Saturday 12:30
Massenet: Manon
Villaume; Damrau, Grigolo, Braun, Testé

3/26 Thursday 7:25
Verdi: Ernani
Levine; Meade, Meli, Domingo, Belosselskiy

3/28 Saturday 12:00
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Benini; Shagimuratova, Calleja, Capitanucci, Miles

3/30 Monday 6:55
Verdi: Don Carlo (P)
Nézet-Séguin; Y. Lee, Frittoli, Keenlyside, Gubanova, Furlanetto, Morris

APRIL

4/4 Saturday 1:00
Verdi: Ernani
Levine; Meade, Meli, Domingo, Belosselskiy

4/7 Tuesday 7:25
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Benini; Shagimuratova, Calleja, Capitanucci, Miles

4/11 Saturday 12:00
Verdi: Don Carlo
Nézet-Séguin; Y. Lee, Frittoli, Keenlyside, Gubanova, Furlanetto, Morris

4/13 Monday 7:25
Verdi: Aida
Domingo; Dyka, Berti, Urmana, Lučić, Kocán, Orlov

4/14 Tuesday 7:55
Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci (P)
Luisi; Westbroek, Álvarez, Lučić / Racette, Álvarez, Gagnidze

4/18 Saturday 12:00
TAPED BROADCAST PRESENTATION
Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Performance from November 2014
Conlon; Westbroek, Jovanovich, Kotscherga, Very

4/21 Tuesday 7:25
Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci
Luisi; Westbroek, Álvarez, Lučić / Racette, Álvarez, Gagnidze

4/23 Thursday 7:25
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera (P)
Levine; Beczała, Radvanovsky, Hvorostovsky, Stober, Zajick

4/25 Saturday 12:30
Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci
Luisi; Westbroek, Álvarez, Lučić / Racette, Álvarez, Gagnidze

4/27 Monday 7:25
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Luisi; Graham, Gilfry, de Niese, Costello, Opie

MAY

5/1 Friday 7:25
Stravinsky:The Rake's Progress (P)
Levine; Appleby, Claire, Finley, Blythe, Sherratt

5/2 Saturday 1:00
Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera
Levine; Beczała, Radvanovsky, Hvorostovsky, Stober, Zajick

5/7 Thursday 7:25
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Luisi; Graham, Gilfry, de Niese, Costello, Opie

5/9 Saturday 1:00
Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Levine; Appleby, Claire, Finley, Blythe, Sherratt