2013-2014 National Council Auditions Results

The 2013-14 National Council Finalists are listed below, with Winners in bold.

Julie Adams Soprano Western Region
Patrick Guetti Bass Middle Atlantic Region
Nicole Haslett Soprano Northwest Region
Ao Li Bass-Baritone  Rocky Mountain Region
Yi Li Tenor Middle Atlantic Region
Christopher Lowrey Countertenor New England Region
Rafael Moras Tenor Gulf Coast Region
Rexford Tester Tenor Middle Atlantic Region
Amanda Woodbury   Soprano Western Region



The 2013-14 District and Region Winners are posted below.  Region Winners competed in the Semi-Final Auditions on March 23, 2014.

CENTRAL REGION      
Illinois District Edward Hanlon Bass-Baritone  
  Reuben L. Lillie Baritone  
  Ariana Strahl Soprano  
  Katherine Werbiansky  Soprano  
       
Indiana District Kelly Glyptis Soprano  
  Luis Alejandro Orozco  Baritone  
       
Ohio District Andrew Lipian Countertenor  
  Sofia Selowsky Mezzo-Soprano  Region Winner
  Joshua Wheeker Tenor  
       
EASTERN REGION      
  Viktor Antipenko Tenor  Region Winner
  Robert Balonek Baritone  
  Lacey Jo Benter Mezzo-Soprano  
  Sheila Carroll Soprano  
  Raquel Gonzáles Soprano  
  Paul Han Tenor  
  Pureum Jo Soprano  
  John Kapusta Tenor  Region Winner
  Brian Michael Moore Tenor  
  Felicia Moore Soprano  
  Kyle Oliver Baritone  
  Takaoki Onishi Baritone  
  Scott Russell Bass  Region Winner
  Brian Vu Baritone  
       
GREAT LAKES REGION      
Buffalo/Toronto District Lauren Frey Soprano  
  Cameron McPhail Baritone  
  Magali Simard-Galdès Soprano  
       
Michigan District Antonina Chekhovskaya Soprano  
  Jesse Donner Tenor  
  Iain MacNeil Bass-Baritone  
  Johnathan Riesen Tenor  
       
Pittsburgh District Daniel Curran Tenor  
  Diego Silva Tenor  Region Winner
       
GULF COAST REGION      
Houston District Bille Bruley Tenor  
  Natalie Cummings Soprano  Region Winner  
  Rafael Moras Tenor  Region Winner  
       
New Orleans District Daniel Bates Tenor  
  Casey Candebat Tenor  
  Annie Halbert Soprano  
  Jonathan Harris Bass  
  Jennifer Juilfs Soprano  
  Rainelle Krause Soprano  
  Lauren Michelle Soprano  
  Cooper Nolan Tenor  
       
Puerto Rico District Julia Dawson Mezzo-Soprano  
  Meechot Marrero Soprano  
       
MIDDLE ATLANTIC REGION      
Philadelphia District Andrew Bogard Bass-Baritone  
  Cynthia Cook Mezzo-Soprano  
  Patrick Guetti Bass  Region Winner  
  Yi Li Tenor  Region Winner  
  Jarrett Ott Baritone  
  Alexandra Razskazoff Soprano  
  Rachel Sterrenberg Soprano  
  Matthew Vickers Tenor  
       
Washington, D.C. District Mandy Brown Soprano  
  Gerard D'Emilio Bass-Baritone  
  Aleksandra Romano Mezzo-Soprano  
  Rexford Tester Tenor  Region Winner  
       
MID-SOUTH REGION      
Arkansas District Raquel Fatiuk Mezzo-Soprano  
  So Young Park Soprano  
       
Kentucky District Whitney Myers Soprano  
  Jose Rubio Baritone  
  William Clay Thompson Bass  
       
Middle/E. Tennessee District Linda Barnett Soprano  
  Stephen Martin Tenor  
  Maria Natale Soprano  
  Jeffrey Williams Baritone  
       
West Tennesee District   Chelsea Miller Soprano  
  Kerriann Otaño Soprano  
  Dane Suarez Tenor  Region Winner
       
MIDWEST REGION      
Kansas City District Etta Fung Soprano  
  April Martin Soprano  
  Jack Swanson Tenor  
       
St. Louis District Samuel James Dewese Baritone  
  Leela Subramaniam Soprano  
  Yaritza Zayas Soprano  
       
 Tulsa District Alex DeSocio Baritone  Region Winner
  Shannon Love Soprano  
  Nicole Robertson Soprano  
       
NEW ENGLAND REGION      
Boston District Elise Brancheau Soprano  
  Joshua Dennis Tenor  
  Katrina Galka Soprano  
  Christopher Lowrey Countertenor  Region Winner
  Alison King Soprano  
  Josh Quinn Bass-Baritone  
  Brad Walker Bass-Baritone  
       
Connecticut District Kidon Choi Baritone  
  Anna Davidson Soprano  
  Abigail Dock Mezzo-Soprano  
  Shelley Jackson Soprano  
  Heather Phillips Soprano  
  Rachelle Pike Mezzo-Soprano  
       
NORTHWEST REGION      
E. Wash./Idaho/MT District Steven Eddy Baritone  

Jubal Joslyn Tenor  
  Arielle Nachtigall Soprano  
       
  Nicole Haslett Soprano  Region Winner
  Jacqueline Shoda-Iwasaki  Soprano  
       
Western Canada District Katie McCullough Soprano  
  Bahareh Poureslami Soprano  
       
W. Washington/AK District Wendy Buzby Mezzo-Soprano  
  John Marzano Tenor   
  Abigail Mitchell Soprano  
  Courtney Ruckman Soprano  
  Sunny Shams Tenor  
       
ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION      
Colorado/Wyoming District Jeff Byrnes Baritone  
  Ao Li Bass-Baritone  Region Winner
  Marielle Murphy Soprano  
  Deborah Nansteel Mezzo-Soprano  
  Benjamin Sieverding Bass  
  Geoffrey Sirett Baritone  
  Christopher Trapani Tenor  
  Sarah Tucker Soprano  Region Winner
       
Utah District Dru Morgan Daniels Soprano  
  Chelsea Lindsey Soprano  
  David Sauer Tenor  
  Tyrell Wilde Bass  
       
SOUTHEAST REGION      
Florida District Chelsea Elizabeth Bolter Mezzo-Soprano  
  Kathryn Bowden Soprano  
  Maria Laetitia Soprano  
  Abigail Rethwisch Soprano  
       
Georgia District Marina Harris Soprano  
  Megan Mashburn Soprano  
  Abigail Santos Villalobos Soprano  
       
North Carolina District Kate Farrar Mezzo-Soprano  
  Daren Jackson Bass  
  Jonathan Johnson Tenor  
       
South Carolina Jennifer Cherest Soprano  Region Winner  
  Karen Chia-Ling Ho Soprano  
       
UPPER MIDWEST REGION      
Iowa District Katherine Carroll Mezzo-Soprano  
  Jessica Faselt Soprano  
  Zachary Owen Bass-Baritone  
       
Minnesota District Christina Christensen Mezzo-Soprano  
  Victoria Vargas Mezzo-Soprano  
       
Nebraska District Karina Brazas Soprano  
       
North Dakota District Christopher Kenney Baritone  
  Lida Szkwarek Soprano Region Winner
       
Wisconsin District Kangmin Justin Kim Countertenor  
Ian D. Koziara Tenor  
Caitlin Ruby Miller Soprano  
Joe Shadday Tenor  
Corrie Stallings Mezzo-Soprano  
     
WESTERN REGION      
Arizona District Humberto Borboa Tenor  
  Andrea Flores Soprano  
  Ashleigh Guida Soprano  
  David Margulis Tenor  
  Matthew Opitz Baritone  
  Andrea Shokery Soprano  
       
Los Angeles District Julie Adams Soprano Region Winner
  Valentin Anikin Bass  
  Christina Bristow Soprano  
  Andrew Craig Brown Bass-Baritone  
  Jungwon Choi Soprano  
  Vladimir Dmitruk Tenor  
  Saira Frank Soprano  
  Zoe Johnson Soprano  
  D'Ana Lombard Soprano  
  Partick Murray Bass-Baritone  
  Cassandra Velasco Soprano  
  Amanda Woodbury Soprano Region Winner
       
San Diego District Christen Blair Horne Soprano  
  Alexandra Rodrick Mezzo-Soprano  
       
San Francisco District Renée Rapier Mezzo-Soprano  
  Chuanyue Wang Tenor