Artists of the 2014-15 Season

Sopranos | Mezzo-Sopranos | Tenors | Baritones | Bass-Baritones | Basses | Guest Artist | Conductors | Assistant Conductors | Prompters | Language Coaches | Directors | Live in HD and Radio | Guest Stage Directors | Assistant Stage Directors | Designers | Lindemann Young Artist Development Program | Staff Performers

Sopranos:

Mireille Asselin
Anne-Carolyn Bird
Jennifer Black
Janai Brugger
Janinah Burnett
Jennifer Check
Andriana Chuchman
Diana Damrau
Annette Dasch
Danielle de Niese
Kiri Deonarine
Mary Dunleavy
Ana Durlovski
Oksana Dyka
Ashley Emerson
Ying Fang
Amelia Farrugia
Renée Fleming
Barbara Frittoli
Gabriela Georgieva
Hibla Gerzmava
Angela Gheorghiu
Lori Guilbeau
Meredith Hansen
Wendy Bryn Harmer
Lianna Haroutounian
Holli Harrison
Anita Hartig
Nicole Haslett
Kelly Cae Hogan
Hei-Kyung Hong
Haeran Hong
Jihee Kim
Aleksandra Kurzak
Dísella Lárusdóttir
Mary-Jane Lee
Kathryn Lewek
Synthia Link
Inna Los
Alexandra Loutsion
Audrey Luna
Caitlin Lynch
Amanda Majeski
Olga Makarina
Maureen McKay
Angela Meade
Nadja Michael
Kate Miller-Heidke
Erin Morley
Olga Mykytenko
Anna Netrebko
Kelli O'Hara
Kristine Opolais
Marjorie Owens
Myrtò Papatanasiu
Ailyn Pérez
Miah Persson
Marlis Petersen
Lyubov Petrova
Susanna Phillips
Lori Phillips
Marina Poplavskaya
Emily Pynenburg
Patricia Racette
Sondra Radvanovsky
Marina Rebeka
Jennifer Rowley
Tatyana Ryaguzova
Emalie Savoy
Christine Schäfer
Ekaterina Scherbachenko
Albina Shagimuratova
Oxana Shilova
Amy Shoremount-Obra
Heidi Stober
Danielle Talamantes
Elza van den Heever
Amber Wagner
Claudia Waite
Eva-Maria Westbroek
Katherine Whyte
Tamara Wilson
Amanda Woodbury
Margaret Jane Wray
Pretty Yende
Sonya Yoncheva

Mezzo-Sopranos:

Daniela Barcellona
Rachel Marie Bell
Nicole Birkland
Stephanie Blythe
Olga Borodina
Jane Bunnell
Jennifer Johnson Cano
Karen Cargill
Anna Maria Chiuri
Ginger Costa-Jackson
Sara Couden
Kathryn Day
Karine Deshayes
Barbara Dever
Joyce DiDonato
Shirin Eskandani
Elīna Garanča
Natalia Gavrilan
Ingeborg Gillebo
Wallis Giunta
Katharine Goeldner
Susan Graham
Ekaterina Gubanova
Diana Haller
Cynthia Hanna
Theodora Hanslowe
Leah Hofmann
Heather Johnson
Amanda Kloots-Larsen
Nadia Krasteva
Edyta Kulczak
Maya Lahyani
Jenny Laroche
Sarah Larsen
Margaret Lattimore
Isabel Leonard
Synthia Link
Serena Malfi
Megan Marino
Michaela Martens
Elena Maximova
Mary Ann McCormick
Susanne Mentzer
Sarah Mesko
Alison Mixon
Tamara Mumford
Mzia Nioradze
Olesya Petrova
Anita Rachvelishvili
Christine Rice
Rebecca Ringle
Irene Roberts
Angie Schworer
Jane Shaulis
Nora Sourouzian
Carolyn Sproule
Renée Tatum
Violeta Urmana
Cassandra Zoé Velasco
Oksana Volkova
Dolora Zajick
Maria Zifchak

Tenors:

Roberto Alagna
Thomas Allen
Marcelo Álvarez
Michele Angelini
Aleksandrs Antonenko
Paul Appleby
Noah Baetge
Piotr Beczala
Marco Berti
Benjamin Bliss
Jean-François Borras
Johan Botha
Lawrence Brownlee
Robert Brubaker
Joseph Calleja
David Cangelosi
Luis Chapa
Salvatore Cordella
Stephen Costello
Richard Cox
Francesco Demuro
Plácido Domingo
John Easterlin
Greg Fedderly
Juan Diego Flórez
Brian Frutiger
Marcello Giordani
Allan Glassman
Vittorio Grigolo
Bryan Hymel
Keith Jameson
Brandon Jovanovich
Anthony Kalil
Jonas Kaufmann
Adam Klein
Dmitry Korchak
Robert Künzli
Yonghoon Lee
Alexander Lewis
Ian McEuen
Robert McPherson
John McVeigh
Harold Meers
Francesco Meli
Raúl Melo
Christophe Mortagne
Antonio Nagore
Ronald Naldi
Alan Oke
John Osborn
Antonello Palombi
Sean Panikkar
Dennis Petersen
Dimitri Pittas
Matthew Plenk
Matthew Polenzani
Marcelo Puente
Luc Robert
Issachah Savage
Gregory Schmidt
Mark Schowalter
Cameron Schutza
Scott Scully
Sergey Semishkur
Iosef Shalamayev
Chad Shelton
Alek Shrader
Garrett Sorenson
Nicky Spence
Taylor Stayton
Andrew Stenson
Tony Stevenson
Ricardo Tamura
Carl Tanner
Richard Troxell
Eduardo Valdes
Frank van Aken
Dinyar Vania
Ramón Vargas
Hugo Vera
Raymond Very

Baritones:

Thomas Allen
Maksim Aniskin
Alessio Arduini
Elchin Azizov
David Bizic
Russell Braun
Fabio Capitanucci
José Carbó
Massimo Cavalletti
Vladimir Chmelo
Dwayne Croft
Andrzej Dobber
Tyler Duncan
Christopher Feigum
Gerald Finley
Stephen Gaertner
George Gagnidze
Martin Gantner
Rod Gilfry
Nathan Gunn
Thomas Hampson
John Hancock
Keith Harris
Levi Hernandez
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Simon Keenlyside
Quinn Kelsey
Johannes Martin Kränzle
Mariusz Kwiecien
Alexey Lavrov
Željko Lučić
Malcolm MacKenzie
Christopher Maltman
Alexey Markov
Peter Mattei
Jeff Mattsey
Donald Maxwell
Lucas Meachem
Brian Montgomery
John Moore
Fikile Mvinjelwa
Zurab Ninua
Alan Opie
Sidney Outlaw
Nicholas Pallesen
Edward Parks
Kyle Pfortmiller
Franco Pomponi
Ron Raines
Mark Rucker
Trevor Scheunemann
Michael Todd Simpson
Gary Simpson
Jason Stearns
Paulo Szot
Ludovic Tézier
Serban Vasile
Fabian Veloz
Michael Volle
Yunpeng Wang
Markus Werba
David Won

Bass-Baritones:

Ildar Abdrazakov
Kyle Albertson
Aubrey Allicock
Joseph Barron
Gábor Bretz
Brandon Cedel
James Courtney
David Crawford
John Del Carlo
Ryan Speedo Green
Brian Kontes
Ao Li
Ryan McKinny
Keith Miller
Daniel Mobbs
James Morris
Maurizio Muraro
Rod Nelman
Luca Pisaroni
Adam Plachetka
Jukka Rasilainen
John Relyea
Mark Schnaible
Tyler Simpson
Donovan Singletary
Nicolas Testé
Alfred Walker

Basses:

Matthew Anchel
Brian Bannatyne-Scott
Ilya Bannik
Dmitry Belosselskiy
Richard Bernstein
Jordan Bisch
Matt Boehler
Paata Burchuladze
Philip Cokorinos
Paul Corona
Nikolay Didenko
David Salsbery Fry
Andrew Funk
Ferruccio Furlanetto
Andrew Gangestad
Oren Gradus
Ethan Herschenfeld
Soloman Howard
Enrico Giuseppe Iori
Christopher Job
Eric Jordan
Tobias Kehrer
Stefan Kocán
Hans-Peter König
Anatoli Kotscherga
Valeriano Lanchas
Anders Lorentzson
Ricardo Lugo
Ayk Martirossian
Nicholas Masters
Alastair Miles
Liam Moran
Vladimir Ognovenko
Ievgen Orlov
René Pape
Mikhail Petrenko
Robert Pomakov
Julien Robbins
Peter Rose
Matthew Rose
Erwin Schrott
Brindley Sherratt
David Soar
Christophoros Stamboglis
Stefan Szkafarowsky
Alexei Tanovitski
Harold Wilson

Guest Artist:

Rob Besserer
Martin Harvey
Jesse Kovarsky
Maria Kowroski

Conductors:

Yves Abel
Marco Armiliato
Maurizio Benini
James Conlon
Sir Andrew Davis
Edo de Waart
Adam Fischer
Riccardo Frizza
Valery Gergiev
Alan Gilbert
Pablo Heras-Casado
Louis Langrée
James Levine
Fabio Luisi
Michele Mariotti
Paul Nadler
Yannick Nézet-Séguin
David Robertson
Pavel Smelkov
Emmanuel Villaume

Assistant Conductors:

Matthew Aucoin
Bradley Brookshire
Lydia Brown
Gregory Buchalter
James Burton
Gildo Di Nunzio
Joan Dornemann
Steven Eldredge
Patrick Furrer
Dennis Giauque
Jeffrey Goldberg
Joshua Greene
Linda Hall
Vlad Iftinca
Derrick Inouye
Carol Isaac
J. David Jackson
Natalia Katyukova
John Keenan
Jonathan Kelly
Hemdi Kfir
Jonathan Khuner
Jane Klaviter
Yelena Kurdina
Roger Malouf
Denise Massé
Carrie-Ann Matheson
Liora Maurer
Bradley Moore
Gareth Morrell
Robert Morrison
Paul Nadler
Steven Osgood
Donna Racik
Camillo Radicke
Milos Repicky
Joel Revzen
Dan Saunders
Irina Soboleva
Pierre Vallet
Bryan Wagorn
Howard Watkins
Steven White

Prompters:

Gregory Buchalter
Joan Dornemann
Carol Issac
Jonathan Khuner
Jane Klaviter
Carrie-Ann Matheson
Bradley Moore
Donna Racik

Language Coaches:

Marianne Barrett
Loretta Di Franco
Erie Mills
Felicity Palmer

Directors:

Tim Albery
Luc Bondy
Robert Carsen
John Copley
Richard Eyre
Nicolas Joël
William Kentridge
Lesley Koenig
Mark Lamos
Cesare Lievi
Michael Mayer
Phelim McDermott
Nathaniel Merrill
Anthony Minghella
Jeremy Sams
Otto Schenk
Sandro Sequi
Bartlett Sher
Julie Taymor
Dimitri Tcherniakov
Deborah Warner
Herbert Wernicke
Franco Zeffirelli
Mary Zimmerman

Live in HD and Radio:

Matthew Diamond
Gary Halvorson
Barbara Willis Sweete
- Live in HD Directors
Jay David Saks
- Music Producer

Guest Stage Directors:

Carolyn Choa
Eric Einhorn
Laurie Feldman
Robin Guarino
Gregory Keller
Gina Lapinski
Jonathon Loy
Yefim Maizel
Sarah Ina Meyers
Louisa Muller
Stephen Pickover
Fiona Shaw
J. Knighten Smit
Kathleen Smith Belcher
Paula Williams
Tomer Zvulun

Assistant Stage Directors:

Thorsten Cölle
Daniel Dooner
Sara Erde
Gregory Anthony Fortner
Anneleen Jacobs
Daniel Rigazzi

Designers:

Kevin Adams
Maurizio Balò
Mara Blumenfeld
Milena Canonero
Robert Carsen
John Conklin
Julian Crouch
Michael Curry
Han Feng
Gleb Filshtinsky
T.J. Gerckens
Peter J. Hall
Susan Hilferty
Rob Howell
James F. Ingalls
Robert Israel
Robert Jones
Christine Jones
Jean Kalman
Max Keller
William Kentridge
Ming Cho Lee
Brian MacDevitt
Hubert Monloup
Peter Mumford
Robert O'Hearn
Daniel Ostling
Richard Peduzzi
Kevin Pollard
Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Gigi Saccomandi
Günther Schneider-Siemssen
Urs Schönebaum
Duane Schuler
Paul Steinberg
Sylvia Strahammer
Julie Taymor
Jennifer Tipton
George Tsypin
Gil Wechsler
Herbert Wernicke
Michael Yeargan
Franco Zeffirelli
Catherine Zuber

Lindemann Young Artist Development Program:

Robert Cowart
- Head of Linguistic Studies
Stephen Wadsworth
- Head of Dramatic Studies
Natalia Katyukova
- Staff Music Coach
David Paul
- German Instructor
Georgina Young-Ellis
- English Instructor
Nathaniel Murray
- Fitness Instructor

John Fisher
Renata Scotto
- Guest Master Teachers
Benjamin Bliss
Brandon Cedel
- Sponsored by Annette Merle-Smith

Sara Couden
Ekaterina Deleu
Dimitri Dover
Ying Fang
Lachlan Glen
Anthony Kalil
Mary-Jane Lee
Sophia Muños
Andrew Stenson
- Sponsored by the Kern Family, in memory of Ralph W. Kern

Daniel Stewart
Sava Vemić
Yunpeng Wang

Staff Performers:

Brian J. Baldwin
Frank Colardo
Florencio Cora
Anne Dyas
Mike Gomborone
Richard Guido
Ed Harrison
Matthew Kernisky
Zephyrus White