Artists of the 2014-15 Season

Sopranos | Mezzo-Sopranos | Tenors | Baritones | Bass-Baritones | Basses | Guest Artists | Conductors | Assistant Conductors | Prompters | Language Coaches | Directors | Live in HD and Radio | Guest Stage Directors | Assistant Stage Directors | Designers | Choreographers | Lindemann Young Artist Development Program | Staff Performers

Sopranos:

Mireille Asselin
Emma Bell
Anne-Carolyn Bird
Jennifer Black
Angela Brown
Janai Brugger
Wendy Bryn-Harmer
Janinah Burnett
Jennifer Check
Andriana Chuchman
Layla Claire
Diana Damrau
Annette Dasch
Danielle de Niese
Kiri Deonarine
Helena Dix
Mary Dunleavy
Ana Durlovski
Oksana Dyka
Ashley Emerson
Ying Fang
Amelia Farrugia
Renée Fleming
Barbara Frittoli
Gabriela Georgieva
Hibla Gerzmava
Angela Gheorghiu
Lori Guilbeau
Meredith Hansen
Lianna Haroutounian
Holli Harrison
Anita Hartig
Nicole Haslett
Kelly Cae Hogan
Hei-Kyung Hong
Haeran Hong
Jihee Kim
Aleksandra Kurzak
Jenny Laroche
Dísella Lárusdóttir
Kathryn Lewek
Cecilia Violetta Lopez
Inna Los
Audrey Luna
Caitlin Lynch
Amanda Majeski
Olga Makarina
Maureen McKay
Angela Meade
Nadja Michael
Kate Miller-Heidke
Liudmyla Monastyrska
Erin Morley
Olga Mykytenko
Anna Netrebko
Kelli O'Hara
Kristine Opolais
Marjorie Owens
Myrtò Papatanasiu
Ailyn Pérez
Miah Persson
Marlis Petersen
Lyubov Petrova
Susanna Phillips
Lori Phillips
Marina Poplavskaya
Emily Pynenburg
Patricia Racette
Sondra Radvanovsky
Marina Rebeka
Jennifer Rowley
Tatyana Ryaguzova
Emalie Savoy
Ekaterina Scherbachenko
Albina Shagimuratova
Oxana Shilova
Amy Shoremount-Obra
Heidi Stober
Danielle Talamantes
Elza van den Heever
Amber Wagner
Claudia Waite
Eva-Maria Westbroek
Katherine Whyte
Rachel Willis-Sørensen
Tamara Wilson
Amanda Woodbury
Margaret Jane Wray
Pretty Yende
Sonya Yoncheva
Jennifer Zetlan

Mezzo-Sopranos:

Daniela Barcellona
Rachel Marie Bell
Nicole Birkland
Stephanie Blythe
Olga Borodina
Jane Bunnell
Jennifer Johnson Cano
Karen Cargill
Anna Maria Chiuri
Ginger Costa-Jackson
Sara Couden
Kathryn Day
Karine Deshayes
Barbara Dever
Joyce DiDonato
Shirin Eskandani
Elīna Garanča
Natalia Gavrilan
Ingeborg Gillebo
Wallis Giunta
Katharine Goeldner
Susan Graham
Ekaterina Gubanova
Cecelia Hall
Diana Haller
Catherine Hamilton
Cynthia Hanna
Theodora Hanslowe
Leah Hofmann
Heather Johnson
Nadia Krasteva
Edyta Kulczak
Maya Lahyani
Sarah Larsen
Margaret Lattimore
Isabel Leonard
Kate Lindsey
Synthia Link
Serena Malfi
Megan Marino
Michaela Martens
Elena Maximova
Mary Ann McCormick
Susanne Mentzer
Sarah Mesko
Alison Mixon
Tamara Mumford
Milijana Nikolic
Mzia Nioradze
Brenda Patterson
Olesya Petrova
Kristin Piro
Anita Rachvelishvili
Christine Rice
Rebecca Ringle
Angie Schworer
Jane Shaulis
Nora Sourouzian
Carolyn Sproule
Renée Tatum
Violeta Urmana
Cassandra Zoé Velasco
Oksana Volkova
Dolora Zajick
Maria Zifchak

Tenors:

Roberto Alagna
Marcelo Álvarez
Michele Angelini
Aleksandrs Antonenko
Paul Appleby
Noah Baetge
Piotr Beczala
Marco Berti
Benjamin Bliss
Jean-François Borras
Johan Botha
Lawrence Brownlee
Robert Brubaker
Joseph Calleja
David Cangelosi
Charles Castronovo
Luis Chapa
Salvatore Cordella
Stephen Costello
Richard Cox
Francesco Demuro
Plácido Domingo
John Easterlin
Michael Fabiano
Greg Fedderly
Juan Diego Flórez
Marcello Giordani
Allan Glassman
Vittorio Grigolo
Bryan Hymel
Keith Jameson
Brandon Jovanovich
Anthony Kalil
Jonas Kaufmann
Adam Klein
Dmitry Korchak
Robert Künzli
Yonghoon Lee
Alexander Lewis
Ian McEuen
Robert McPherson
John McVeigh
Harold Meers
Francesco Meli
Raúl Melo
Christophe Mortagne
Antonio Nagore
Ronald Naldi
Alan Oke
John Osborn
Antonello Palombi
Sean Panikkar
Dennis Petersen
Dimitri Pittas
Matthew Plenk
Matthew Polenzani
Marcelo Puente
Luc Robert
Issachah Savage
Gregory Schmidt
Mark Schowalter
Cameron Schutza
Scott Scully
Chad Shelton
Alek Shrader
Garrett Sorenson
Toby Spence
Taylor Stayton
Andrew Stenson
Tony Stevenson
Ricardo Tamura
Carl Tanner
Richard Troxell
Eduardo Valdes
Frank van Aken
Dinyar Vania
Hugo Vera
Raymond Very

Baritones:

Sir Thomas Allen
Maksim Aniskin
Alessio Arduini
Elchin Azizov
David Bizic
Russell Braun
Fabio Capitanucci
José Carbó
Massimo Cavalletti
Vladimir Chmelo
Dwayne Croft
Andrzej Dobber
Tyler Duncan
Christopher Feigum
Gerald Finley
Stephen Gaertner
George Gagnidze
Martin Gantner
Rod Gilfry
Nathan Gunn
Thomas Hampson
John Hancock
Keith Harris
Levi Hernandez
Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Simon Keenlyside
Quinn Kelsey
Johannes Martin Kränzle
Mariusz Kwiecien
Alexey Lavrov
Željko Lučić
Malcolm MacKenzie
Christopher Maltman
Aleksei Markov
Peter Mattei
Jeff Mattsey
Donald Maxwell
Lucas Meachem
Brian Montgomery
John Moore
Fikile Mvinjelwa
Zurab Ninua
Alan Opie
Sidney Outlaw
Nicholas Pallesen
Edward Parks
Kyle Pfortmiller
Franco Pomponi
Ron Raines
Mark Rucker
Trevor Scheunemann
Michael Todd Simpson
Gary Simpson
Jason Stearns
Paulo Szot
Serban Vasile
Fabian Veloz
Michael Volle
Yunpeng Wang
Markus Werba
David Won

Bass-Baritones:

Ildar Abdrazakov
Kyle Albertson
Aubrey Allicock
Joseph Barron
Gábor Bretz
Brandon Cedel
James Courtney
David Crawford
John Del Carlo
Ryan Speedo Green
Brian Kontes
Ao Li
Ryan McKinney
Keith Miller
Daniel Mobbs
James Morris
Maurizio Muraro
Laurent Naouri
Rod Nelman
Luca Pisaroni
David Pittsinger
Adam Plachetka
Jukka Rasilainen
Mark Schnaible
Tyler Simpson
Donovan Singletary
Nicolas Testé
Alfred Walker

Basses:

Matthew Anchel
Ilya Bannik
Dmitry Belosselskiy
Richard Bernstein
Jordan Bisch
Matt Boehler
Paata Burchuladze
Philip Cokorinos
Paul Corona
Nikolay Didenko
David Salsbery Fry
Andrew Funk
Ferruccio Furlanetto
Andrew Gangestad
Oren Gradus
Ethan Herschenfeld
Soloman Howard
Enrico Giuseppe Iori
Christopher Job
Eric Jordan
Tobias Kehrer
Stefan Kocán
Mikhail Kolelishvili
Hans-Peter König
Anatoli Kotscherga
Valeriano Lanchas
Anders Lorentzson
Ricardo Lugo
Ayk Martirossian
Nicholas Masters
Alastair Miles
Liam Moran
Vladimir Ognovenko
Ievgen Orlov
René Pape
Mikhail Petrenko
Robert Pomakov
Julien Robbins
Matthew Rose
Erwin Schrott
Brindley Sherratt
David Soar
Christophoros Stamboglis
Stefan Szkafarowsky
Alexei Tanovitski
Harold Wilson

Guest Artists:

Rob Besserer
Yefim Bronfman
Tom Deckman
Carson Elrod
Martin Harvey
Jesse Kovarsky
Maria Kowroski
Maurizio Pollini
Camillo Radicke

Conductors:

Yves Abel
Marco Armiliato
Maurizio Benini
James Conlon
Sir Andrew Davis
Edo de Waart
Plácido Domingo
Adam Fischer
Riccardo Frizza
Valery Gergiev
Alan Gilbert
Pablo Heras-Casado
Louis Langrée
James Levine
Fabio Luisi
Michele Mariotti
Paul Nadler
Yannick Nézet-Séguin
David Robertson
Pavel Smelkov
Emmanuel Villaume

Assistant Conductors:

Matthew Aucoin
Thomas Bagwell
Lydia Brown
Gregory Buchalter
Gildo Di Nunzio
Joan Dornemann
Steven Eldredge
Dennis Giauque
Jeffrey Goldberg
Joshua Greene
Linda Hall
Vlad Iftinca
Derrick Inouye
Carol Isaac
J. David Jackson
Natalia Katyukova
John Keenan
Jonathan Kelly
Hemdi Kfir
Yelena Kurdina
Marie-France Lefebvre
Caren Levine
Roger Malouf
Denise Massé
Liora Maurer
Gareth Morrell
Robert Morrison
Paul Nadler
Steven Osgood
Nimrod Pfeffer
Laura Poe
Donna Racik
Miloš Repický
Joel Revzen
Dan Saunders
Irina Soboleva
Pierre Vallet
Bryan Wagorn
Howard Watkins
Steven White

Prompters:

Thomas Bagwell
Gregory Buchalter
Joan Dornemann
Joshua Greene
Vlad Iftinca
Carol Issac
Yelena Kurdina
Marie-France Lefebvre
Caren Levine
Donna Racik

Language Coaches:

Marianne Barrett
Loretta Di Franco
Erie Mills
Craig Rutenberg

Directors:

David Alden
Paul Curran
Willy Decker
Sir Richard Eyre
Sonya Frisell
Michael Grandage
Sir Nicholas Hytner
Richard Jones
Sir David McVicar
Jonathan Miller
Tom Morris
Adrian Noble
Laurent Pelly
Pier Luigi Samaritani
Otto Schenk
Bartlett Sher
Susan Stroman
Julie Taymor
Mariusz Treliński
Graham Vick
Franco Zeffirelli
Mary Zimmerman

Live in HD and Radio:

Matthew Diamond
Gary Halvorson
Barbara Willis Sweete
- Live in HD Directors
Jay David Saks
- Music Producer

Guest Stage Directors:

James Bonas
Eric Einhorn
Laurie Feldman
Gregory Keller
Gina Lapinski
Jonathon Loy
Yefim Maizel
Sarah Ina Meyers
Louisa Muller
Stephen Pickover
Christian Räth
J. Knighten Smit
Kathleen Smith Belcher
Paula Suozzi
Paula Williams

Assistant Stage Directors:

Sara Erde
Gregory Anthony Fortner
Daniel Rigazzi
Elise Sandell

Designers:

Joël Adam
Marek Adamski
Christopher Akerlind
Mara Blumenfeld
Maxine Braham
Paul Brown
Nick Chelton
Paule Constable
Julian Crouch
Bob Crowley
Michael Curry
Peter J. Davidson
T.J. Gerckens
Mark Grey
Peter J. Hall
Mark Heinz
Mark Henderson
Donald Holder
Laura Hopkins
Rob Howell
James F. Ingalls
Mortiz Junge
Jean Kalman
Kevin Knight
Boris Kudlička
Rolf Langenfass
Judy Levin
William Ivey Long
Brian MacDevitt
John Macfarlane
Bartek Macias
Peter Mumford
Christopher Oram
Daniel Ostling
Driscoll Otto
Laurent Pelly
Tom Pye
Gianni Quaranta
Brigitte Reiffenstuel
Finn Ross
Dada Saligeri
Pier Luigi Samaritani
Günther Schneider-Siemssen
Duane Schuler
Adam Silverman
Rae Smith
Paul Steinberg
Julie Taymor
Chantal Thomas
Jennifer Tipton
Hans Toelstede
George Tsypin
Gil Wechsler
Michael Yeargan
Franco Zeffirelli
Catherine Zuber

Choreographers:

Maxine Braham
Carmen DeLavallade
Mark Dendy
Linda Dobell
Sara Erde
Athol Farmer
Andrew George
Lionel Hoche
Lionel Howell
Dou Dou Huang
Sue Lefton
Daniel Pelzig
Arthur Pita
Alexei Ratmansky
Susan Stroman
Christopher Wheeldon
Ben Wright
Tomasz Wygoda

Lindemann Young Artist Development Program:

Robert Cowart
- Head of Linguistic Studies
Stephen Wadsworth
- Head of Dramatic Studies
Natalia Katyukova
- Staff Music Coach
David Paul
- German Instructor
Nathaniel Murray
- Fitness Instructor
John Fisher
Renata Scotto
- Master Teachers
Benjamin Bliss
Brandon Cedel
- Sponsored by Annette Merle-Smith

Sara Couden
Ekaterina Deleu
Dimitri Dover
Ying Fang
Lachlan Glen
Anthony Kalil
- Sponsored by the Elroy and Terry Krumholz Foundation

Mary-Jane Lee
Sophia Muños
Andrew Stenson
- Sponsored by the Kern Family, in memory of Ralph W. Kern

Daniel Stewart
Sava Vemić
Yunpeng Wang

Staff Performers:

Brian J. Baldwin
Frank Colardo
Florencio Cora
Anne Dyas
Mike Gomborone
Ed Harrison
Matthew Kernisky
Zephyrus White