Orchestra

James Levine
- Music Director Emeritus
 
Fabio Luisi
- Principal Conductor

Robert Sirinek
- Orchestra Manager
Kingsley J. Wood
- Assistant Orchestra Manager

Violins:

David Chan
- Concertmaster
The Veronica Atkins Chair
Nikki Chooi
-Concertmaster

Laura Hamilton
- Principal Associate Concertmaster
The George Weiss Chair, in honor of Dr. Robert Weiss

Nancy Wu
- Associate Concertmaster

Bruno Eicher
- Assistant Concertmaster

Wen Qian
Amy Kauffman

Ming-Feng Hsin
Yoon K. Kwon
Caterina Szepes
Yurika Mok
Samuel Cohen
Catherine Sim
Daniel Khalikov
Yang Xu 
Qianqian Li
Miran Kim
Sarah Vonsattel
Shenghua Hu
-Principal
Sylvia Danburg Volpe
- Associate Principal

Karen Marx
- Assistant Principal

Catherine Ro
The Richard and Elizabeth Gilbert Chair, in memory of Ralph Gilbert

Katherine T. Fong
Elena Barere
Laura McGinnis
Ann Lehmann
Toni Glickman
Jeehae Lee
Quan Yuan

Violas:

Michael Ouzounian
- Principal

Craig Mumm
- Associate Principal

Marilyn Stroh 
- Assistant Principal

Désirée Elsevier
Vincent Lionti
Ira Weller
Mary Hammann
Katherine Anderson
Garrett Fischbach

Cellos:

Jerry Grossman
- Principal
The Edward E. and Betsy Z. Cohen Chair

Rafael Figueroa
- Principal
The Judith-Ann Corrente and Willem Kooyker Chair
Dorothea Figueroa
- Associate Principal

Joel Noyes
- Assistant Principal

Marian Heller
Kari Jane Docter
Julia Bruskin
James Kreger
Sam Magill

Double Basses:

Rex Surany 
-Principal
Leigh Mesh
- Associate Principal

Jeremy McCoy
- Assistant Principal

Kingsley J. Wood
Daniel Krekeler
Brendan Kane

Flutes:

Érik Gratton +
- Principal 
The Lila Acheson Wallace Chair
Demarre McGill +
- Principal 

Maron Anis Khoury
Stephanie C. Mortimore

Piccolos:

Stephanie C. Mortimore
- Principal
The Beth W. and Gary A. Glynn Chair, in honor of Michael Parloff 

Maron Anis Khoury

Oboes:

Elaine Douvas
- Principal

Nathan Hughes
- Principal

Susan Spector
Pedro R. Díaz

English Horn:

Pedro R. Díaz

Clarinets:

Boris Allakhverdyan
- Principal
The Karen A. and Kevin W. Kennedy Chair
Inn-hyuck Cho
-Principal
Anton Rist +
-Principal

Jessica Phillips 
The Ruth and Harvey R. Miller Charitable Fund Chair

James Ognibene

Bass Clarinet:

James Ognibene
- The Jacqui and Grant Smith Chair

Bassoons:

William Short
- Principal

Daniel Shelly +
- Principal

Mark L. Romatz
Michael J. Davis +

 

ContraBassoon:

Mark L. Romatz

Horns:

Joseph Anderer
- Principal

Erik Ralske
- Principal

Anne Marie Scharer 
Brad Gemeinhardt 
E. Scott Brubaker
Michelle Baker
- The Rosalind Miranda Chair

Javier Gándara
Barbara Jöstlein
Julia Pilant

Trumpets:

David Krauss
- Principal
The Beth W. and Gary A. Glynn Chair

Billy R. Hunter, Jr.
- Principal

James Ross
Raymond Riccomini
Peter Bond

Bass Trumpet:

Denson Paul Pollard

Trombones:

Demian Austin
- Principal
Weston Sprott +
- Principal

Steve Norrell
Denson Paul Pollard

Bass Trombones:

Steve Norrell
Denson Paul Pollard

Tuba:

Christopher John Hall

Timpani:

Duncan Patton
- Principal
The Rosalind Miranda Chair, in memory of Shirley and Hilliard (Bill) Cohen

Jason Haaheim
- Principal

Percussion:

Gregory Zuber
- Principal

Robert L. Knopper

Harps:

Emmanuel Ceysson
-Principal

Mariko Anraku
- Associate Principal

+ acting

Associate Musicians:

VIOLINS
Leszek Barnat
Shem Guibbory
Lesley Heller
Narciso Figueroa
Annamae Goldstein
Jin-Kyung Koo
Patmore Lewis
Abraham Appleman
Christoph Franzgrote
Hansaem Lim
Margaret Magill
Joanna Maurer
Xiao-Dong Wang
 

VIOLAS
David Cerutti
Shmuel Katz
Nardo Poy
Dov Scheindlin
Ji-Hyun Son
 

CELLOS
David Heiss
Jacqueline Mullen
Stephen Ballou
Ellen Westermann
 

DOUBLE BASSES
Jacqui Danilow
Charles Urbont
Bradley Aikman
Marji Danilow
David Rosi
 

FLUTE
Koren McCaffrey
 

OBOE
Sharon Meekins
 

CLARINET

Dean J. LeBlanc
Pavel Vinnitsky 

BASSOON
Richard Vrotney
 

TRUMPET
Frank Hosticka 

 

PERCUSSION
Rafael Guzman
Benjamin Harms 

 

HARP
Susan Jolles

GUITAR / LUTE
Fred Hand

MANDOLIN
Joyce Rasmussen Balint

Librarians:

Robert Sutherland
-Chief Librarian


Jennifer Johnson
Angels Martinez
Melissa Robason
-Assistant Librarians