2016-17 District and Region Winners

CENTRAL REGION      
Illinois District Jonathan Johnson Tenor  
  Ashley Sipka Mezzo-Soprano  
  William Andrew Simpson Bass-Baritone  
  Kyle van Schoonhoven Tenor REGION WINNER 
       
Indiana District Andres Acosta Tenor  
  Monica Dewey Soprano
  Mathilda Edge Soprano  
  Gretchen Krupp Mezzo-Soprano  
  Marlen Nahhas Soprano  
  Richard Smagur Tenor REGION WINNER
       
Kentucky District Jianan Huang Baritone  
  Courtney Jameson Mezzo-Soprano  
  Thabang Masango Tenor  
       
Ohio District Nicolette Book Soprano  
  Jacob Kincaide Bass  
  Heidi Middendorf Soprano  
       
EASTERN REGION

 
New York District Lawson Anderson Baritone   
  Heather Bobeck Soprano  
  Mary Claire Curran Soprano  
  Betsy Diaz Soprano  
  Anna Dugan Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Michael Gracco Baritone  
  Samantha Hankey Mezzo-Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Emily Misch Soprano  
  Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen  Countertenor  REGION WINNER
  Cody Quattlebaum Bass-Baritone  REGION WINNER
  Jonathan Tetelman Tenor  
  Julia Wolcott Soprano  
       
GREAT LAKES REGION      
Buffalo/Toronto District Danielle Beckvermit Soprano  
  Kayleigh Decker Mezzo-Soprano  
  Andrea Nunez Soprano  
  Matthew Swensen Tenor  
       
Michigan District Zachary Elmassian Bass-Baritone  
  Josh Lovell Tenor  REGION WINNER
  David Weigel Bass-Baritone  
       
Pittsburgh District Eric Ferring Tenor  
  Andrew Paulson Baritone  
       
GULF COAST REGION      
Florida District Anthony Ciaramitaro Tenor  
  Ana Collado Soprano  
  Jillian Marini Soprano  
  Vincent Turregano Baritone  
       
Houston District Andres Cascante Baritone  REGION WINNER
  Megan Samarin Mezzo-Soprano  
  Andrew Surrena Tenor  
  Chabrelle Williams Soprano  
       
New Orleans District Gillian Lynn Cotter Mezzo-Soprano  
  Chelsey Geeting Soprano  
  Ashley Milanese Soprano  
  Rafael Porto Bass-Baritone  
  Spencer Reichman Baritone  
  Benjamin Werley Tenor  
       
Puerto Rico District Rodolfo Giron Countertenor  
  Larisa Martinez Soprano  
  Jean Paul Rodriguez Countertenor  
       
MIDDLE ATLANTIC REGION      
Philadelphia District Marco Cammarota Tenor  
  Adam Kiss Bass  
  Dogukan Kuran Baritone  
  Kirsten MacKinnon Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Nathan Milholin Bass-Baritone  
  John Matthew Myers Tenor  
  Thomas Shivone Bass-Baritone  
  Vanessa Vasquez Soprano  REGION WINNER
       
Washington, D.C. District Ethan Greene Bass  
  Matthew Hill Tenor  
  Shannon Jennings Soprano  
  Anthony Schneider Bass  
       
MIDWEST REGION      
Arkansas District Keely Futterer Soprano  
  Kelly Singer Soprano  
       
Kansas City District Mingjie Lei Tenor  
  Iain MacNeil Baritone  REGION WINNER
  Aurelie Veruni Soprano  
  Katherine Weber Soprano  
       
St. Louis District Michael Day Tenor  
  Andrew Manea Baritone  REGION WINNER
  Lauren Jean McQuistin Soprano  
  Miles Mykkanen Tenor  
       
Tulsa District Mandy Brown Soprano  
  Jana McIntyre Soprano  
  Karlye Whitt Soprano  
       
NEW ENGLAND REGION      
Boston District Wee Kiat Chia Countertenor  
  Sandra Hamaoui Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Rafael Helbig-Kostka Tenor  
  Yujin Kim Soprano  
  Myriam Leblanc Soprano  
  Alexander McKissick Tenor  
  Carlton Moe Tenor  
  Daniel Noyola Bass-Baritone  
  Erica Petrocelli Soprano  
  Gabriella Reyes  Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Catherine St-Arnaud Soprano  
  Xiaomeng Zhang Baritone  
       
Connecticut District Tamara Banjesevic Soprano  
  Andres Moreno Garcia Tenor  
  Pawel Konik Baritone  
  Angela Vallone Soprano  
       
NORTHWEST REGION      
Idaho/Montana District Kyle Brad Jensen Bass-Baritone  
  Rebekah Ann Barton Soprano  
  Madison Leonard Soprano  
       
Oregon District Antonia Tamer Soprano  
  Ryan Thorn Baritone  
       
Washington District Kelly Ferguson Soprano  
  Ksenia Popova Soprano   
       
Western Canada District Elaina Moreau Soprano  
  Tamar Simon Soprano  
  Pascale Spinney Mezzo-Soprano  REGION WINNER
       
ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION      
Colorado/Wyoming District Ross Coughanour Baritone  
  D'Ana Lombard Soprano  
  LaMarcus Miller Baritone  
  Omar Najmi Tenor  
       
Nevada District Elisabeth Coleman Soprano  
  Kathryn Omune Soprano  
  Alan Williams Bass-Baritone  
       
New Mexico District Adam Richardson Baritone  
       
Utah District Sarah Coit Mezzo-Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Mary Hoskins Soprano  
  Eric Taylor Tenor  REGION WINNER
       
SOUTHEAST REGION      
Georgia District Alan Higgs Bass-Baritone  REGION WINNER
  Kellie Motter Soprano  
       
Middle/E. Tennessee District Alasdair Kent Tenor  REGION WINNER
  Reilly Nelson Mezzo-Soprano  
  Brandon Russell Tenor  
       
North Carolina District Kathleen Felty Mezzo-Soprano  
  Alyssa Martin Mezzo-Soprano  
  Jacquelyn Stucker Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Jemeesa Yarborough Soprano  
       
South Carolina District Courtney Johnson Soprano  
  Isaac Kim  Bass  
  JoAna Rusche Soprano  
  Gabriella Sam Soprano  
       
West Tennessee District Christopher Abide Tenor  
  Amanda Palmeiro Soprano  
       
UPPER MIDWEST REGION      
Iowa District Regina Ceragioli Soprano  
  Benjamin Sieverding Bass  
  Chad Sonka Baritone  
       
Minnesota District Christopher Colmenero Tenor  
  Jessica Faselt Soprano REGION WINNER
  Mary Evelyn Hangley Soprano  
  Whitney Morrison Soprano  
  Lara Secord-Haid Soprano  
       
Nebraska District Matthew Clegg Tenor  
  Helen Zhibing Huang Soprano  
  Kelsey Park Mezzo-Soprano  
       
North Dakota/Manitoba District Jessica Kos-Whicher Soprano  
  Ainsley Wray Soprano  
       
Wisconsin District Ariana Douglas Soprano  
  Reuben Lillie Baritone  
  Emily Pogorelc Soprano  
  Austin Sanders Baritone  
       
WESTERN REGION      
Arizona District Colette Roberts Soprano  
  Josephyne Santos Soprano  
  Rehanna Thelwell Mezzo-Soprano  
  Asleif Willmer Soprano  
       
Los Angeles District Arnold Geis Tenor  
  Summer Hassan Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Julia Metzler Soprano  
  Danielle Palamares Soprano  
  Liv Redpath Soprano  
  Alyssa Wills Soprano  
       
San Diego District Shabnam Kalbasi Mezzo-Soprano  
  Ted Pickell Bass-Baritone  
       
San Francisco District Natalie Image Soprano  REGION WINNER
  Ellen Leslie Soprano   
  Colin Ramsey Bass   
  Brad Walker Bass-Baritone